KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

turnen

English translation: To do gymnastics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:turnen
English translation:To do gymnastics
Entered by: Pieter_H

11:49 Nov 5, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: turnen
sinds mijn zesde zit ik op turnen. de eerste jaren dat ik turnde was het een hobby voor mij. toen ik 10 was werd het turnen voor mij een sport met veel wedstrijden.
Karin
To do gymnastics
Explanation:
Dat is het werkwoord.

Ik turn: " I do gymnastics"



Groeten,

Pieter_H
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5To do gymnasticsPieter_H
4 +1GymnasticsNadjezda Heymans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
To do gymnastics


Explanation:
Dat is het werkwoord.

Ik turn: " I do gymnastics"



Groeten,

Pieter_H


    Reference: http://www.spiritsquad.com/icandogymess.html
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
2 mins
  -> Dank je - waren alle vragen maar zo eenvoudig..:-o))

agree  Carla Zwanenberg: en ook wel: to practise/perform gymnastics
6 mins
  -> Gracias... :-o))

agree  Valeska Nygren
10 mins
  -> Danke schön ... :-o))

agree  xxxtasman
11 mins
  -> Mijn dank aan de Kiwi's..

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gymnastics


Explanation:
I have been doing gymnastics since the age of six. At first it was more like a leisure pursuit for me. At the age of 10 it became a real sport to me, which included many competitions.


    Succes!
Nadjezda Heymans
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs