KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

pajetjes

English translation: spangles, sequins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pajetjes
English translation:spangles, sequins
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

15:02 Nov 5, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: pajetjes
In an inventory of house contents
Neil Crockford
spangles, sequins
Explanation:
'Pajetjes' (wrongly spelled) most probably stands for 'pailletten', which are spangles (beads), sequins,... which may be used in home decorating as well.

Never heard of 'pajetjes' as such.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3are you sure?Serge L
4spangles, sequins
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are you sure?


Explanation:
I don't know the word, I get no hits on search engines...

What comes closest is "paillette", but that is used for the decoration of clothes...

HTH, anyway

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtasman: perhaps it means "ornaments" in this context
23 mins

agree  Pieter_H: Small gadgets, perhaps...?
32 mins

agree  Claudia Ait-Touati: Probably you are looking for the word palletjes. It is pronounced as pajetjes.
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spangles, sequins


Explanation:
'Pajetjes' (wrongly spelled) most probably stands for 'pailletten', which are spangles (beads), sequins,... which may be used in home decorating as well.

Never heard of 'pajetjes' as such.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Many thanks.