KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kostadres

English translation: room and board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kostadres
English translation:room and board
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

19:24 Jun 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Letter
Dutch term or phrase: kostadres
"Nu zoek ik alleen nog daar in de omgeving een kostadres."

This is from an e-mail I received from a colleague in the Netherlands who writes to tell me that he hopes to be attending a flight-school near the city where I live. What type of place is he looking for here, a hostel? Thanks!
Bill Greendyk
United States
accomodations, somewhere to stay including room and board
Explanation:
not necessarily a boarding house afaik.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-06-17 20:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imho, also means private accomodation as opposed to a hotel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-17 20:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a kosthuis is a boarding house.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-06-17 20:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls add an \'m\' to accommodations(s). not my favourite word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-06-17 20:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Dutch (no back-up in English I\'m afraid). it says that someone stayed overnight at the daughter of Mrs. XX. He/she knew that was a great \'kostsdres\'. which backs \'place to stay\', accommodation idea. Fwiw:
Omdat Friesland niet echt naast de deur is leek het verstandig om de nacht voorafgaande aan de tocht door te brengen in de buurt van startplaats Bolsward. Dit was snel geregeld want bij de dochter van Simon in Grouw was iedereen welkom. Uit ervaring wist ik dat dat een prima kostadres is.
www.tcwalcheren.nl/wielerkoerier/ wk%201997/97-502%20elfsteden.htm

if this helps:

(Asociación de amigos de la lengua neerlandesa/Vrienden van de Nederlandse taal)
kostadres: Apdo. de correos 616, 46080 Valencia; Apdo. de correos 124, 07080 Palma de Mallorca. Voorzitter: Êristien Lesage, tel. 609 324 313. Culturele vereniging voor Nederlandstaligen (uit Vlaanderen en Nederland) en allen die interesse hebben voor de Nederlandse taal en cultuur. Tijdschrift op internet:
http://groups.msn.com/HalloSpanjeOnline/clubnieuws.msnw?acti...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks, Writeaway. From subsequent e-mails, I can gather now that my friend simple means "room and board," as suggested by Tina. Thanks, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5accomodations, somewhere to stay including room and board
writeaway
4boarding house
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boarding house


Explanation:
where he can get room and food

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-17 19:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

generally referred to as \"room and board\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-17 19:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FAS Handbook: Chapter 5: Room and Board Costs - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Room and board charges, as well as late cancellation fees for the current ...
In addition to the Reservation Fee, room and board charges are prorated and ...
www.registrar.fas.harvard.edu/ handbooks/student/chapter5/room_and_board.html - 5k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Just give me room and board - Destinations - Times Online - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
WHEN Chris Thomas goes on holiday this year, he’s planning to visit the dodgier
parts of Barcelona. His tour will take in housing estates, random office ...
travel.timesonline.co.uk/ article/0,,10321-1530191,00.html - Ähnliche Seiten

Room and Board - Student Life - Education - British Council USA - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Information on housing and food at UK universities.
www.britishcouncil.org/ usa-education-student-life-room-and-board.htm


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accomodations, somewhere to stay including room and board


Explanation:
not necessarily a boarding house afaik.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-06-17 20:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imho, also means private accomodation as opposed to a hotel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-17 20:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a kosthuis is a boarding house.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-06-17 20:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls add an \'m\' to accommodations(s). not my favourite word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-06-17 20:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Dutch (no back-up in English I\'m afraid). it says that someone stayed overnight at the daughter of Mrs. XX. He/she knew that was a great \'kostsdres\'. which backs \'place to stay\', accommodation idea. Fwiw:
Omdat Friesland niet echt naast de deur is leek het verstandig om de nacht voorafgaande aan de tocht door te brengen in de buurt van startplaats Bolsward. Dit was snel geregeld want bij de dochter van Simon in Grouw was iedereen welkom. Uit ervaring wist ik dat dat een prima kostadres is.
www.tcwalcheren.nl/wielerkoerier/ wk%201997/97-502%20elfsteden.htm

if this helps:

(Asociación de amigos de la lengua neerlandesa/Vrienden van de Nederlandse taal)
kostadres: Apdo. de correos 616, 46080 Valencia; Apdo. de correos 124, 07080 Palma de Mallorca. Voorzitter: Êristien Lesage, tel. 609 324 313. Culturele vereniging voor Nederlandstaligen (uit Vlaanderen en Nederland) en allen die interesse hebben voor de Nederlandse taal en cultuur. Tijdschrift op internet:
http://groups.msn.com/HalloSpanjeOnline/clubnieuws.msnw?acti...


writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks, Writeaway. From subsequent e-mails, I can gather now that my friend simple means "room and board," as suggested by Tina. Thanks, all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: Absolutely, a place to stay in the general sense, not only a boarding house.
1 hr

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: Just: room and board.
1 hr

agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: Cf. kostschool (boarding school)
12 hrs