KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

startgerechtigd

English translation: placed at (higher) level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:startgerechtigd
English translation:placed at (higher) level
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

21:18 Jun 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Dressuursport
Dutch term or phrase: startgerechtigd
Hippische Sport
Ivone Dias
Spain
placed at (higher) level
Explanation:
"Placing at first level dressage or lower level eventing/jumping ... Winning at Training or 1st Level Dressage with a score of 60% or above* ..."

http://www.swanaoffice.org/page_InspMare.aspx

http://www.nijelok.nl/africhting.html

http://paardensport.2dehands.nl/markt/r_paard/dressuurpaard/...

or: placed at (higher) competition level

Soms kan een paardrijder wel startgerechtigd zijn en het paard niet -dat betekent dat deze rijder in een bepaalde klasse mag deelnemen terwijl zijn paard dat niet mag (of andersom)
http://www.jumping-amsterdam.nl/Pages/jackpot1.html
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all! It really helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3placed at (higher) level
Ljiljana Malovic
3 -1qualified to run/take partR. Chakravarti


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
qualified to run/take part


Explanation:
as this apparently refers to horse racing, the translation is
'qualified to run/take part'

R. Chakravarti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: dressage has absolutely nothing to do with horse racing
14 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
placed at (higher) level


Explanation:
"Placing at first level dressage or lower level eventing/jumping ... Winning at Training or 1st Level Dressage with a score of 60% or above* ..."

http://www.swanaoffice.org/page_InspMare.aspx

http://www.nijelok.nl/africhting.html

http://paardensport.2dehands.nl/markt/r_paard/dressuurpaard/...

or: placed at (higher) competition level

Soms kan een paardrijder wel startgerechtigd zijn en het paard niet -dat betekent dat deze rijder in een bepaalde klasse mag deelnemen terwijl zijn paard dat niet mag (of andersom)
http://www.jumping-amsterdam.nl/Pages/jackpot1.html

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks to all! It really helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: this sounds good given the context.
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  WIDIC
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: qualified to start/compete at a higher level
3 days1 hr
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ljiljana Malovic