KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

doen financieren

English translation: arranging financing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doen financieren
English translation:arranging financing
Entered by: bgranger

15:46 Jun 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / title
Dutch term or phrase: doen financieren
As you may know, Dutch often uses parentheses before a word to nuance it somewhat or give it an additional possibility of expression. Normally it seems that we would render this by 'or' and another word in English.

Any ideas on how the following would be in English?

Thank you much!

het oprichten en verwerven van, het deelnemen in, het samenwerken met, het voeren van de directie over, alsmede het (doen) financieren van andere ondernemingen, in welke rechtsvorm ook;
bgranger
Netherlands
arranging financing
Explanation:
You have to use a few more words: financing or arranging financing.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as well as financing other enterprises/businesses, directlyxxxjarry
4 +3arranging financing
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arranging financing


Explanation:
You have to use a few more words: financing or arranging financing.


    Reference: http://www.premierhomesolutions.com/
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Romanik
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Catherine.

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Ljiljana.

agree  Dave Calderhead: or: funding and arranging funding for
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Dave.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as well as financing other enterprises/businesses, directly


Explanation:
or indirectly, would be my rendering of "(doen) financieren"

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree-laat something doen is have it done by others.... neat solution Mr B
16 mins
  -> Thank you Mrs P!

agree  Adela Van Gils: ok
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: puik oplossing
5 hrs
  -> Dankie

agree  AllisonK: excellent solution
12 hrs
  -> Thank you