KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

inbouwpakket

English translation: installation package (kit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inbouwpakket
English translation:installation package (kit)
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:32 Nov 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: inbouwpakket
aanvullende wensen aangaande het inbouwpakket worden meegenomen volgens de voorwaarden.
sammi
installation package (kit)
Explanation:
"inbouw" is usually best translated as installation, which covers everything.
pakket = package, but sometimes kit may fit better, depending on you context.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5package of fixtures and fittings/fitting-out package
Marijke Mayer
5installation package (kit)
Alexander Schleber
4Addendum bovenstaand antwoordPieter_H
4Built in kit / mounting kitPieter_H


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
installation package (kit)


Explanation:
"inbouw" is usually best translated as installation, which covers everything.
pakket = package, but sometimes kit may fit better, depending on you context.


    VanDale / Schuurmans, Stekhoven
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Built in kit / mounting kit


Explanation:
Twee mogelijke varianten volgens Wolters/Kluwer Polytechnisch

Meerdere ref's op Google voor beide:

http://www.google.com/search?q=" built in kit"&btnG=Google z...

http://www.google.com/search?q=" built in kit"&btnG=Google z...



Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
package of fixtures and fittings/fitting-out package


Explanation:
Volgens het Onroerend Goed Lexicon van Van den End.

Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addendum bovenstaand antwoord


Explanation:
Excuses!

Eén van de referenties was weggevallen:

Bij deze nogmaals:


http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q="mounting kit"&btnG=Goo...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=%22mounting+kit%22&btnG...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22+built+in+kit%22&btnG=Goog...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105