KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

gladheidsbestrijding/cai-aansluiting

English translation: A calculated guess ...?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gladheidsbestrijding/cai-aansluiting
English translation:A calculated guess ...?
Entered by: Pieter_H

12:32 Nov 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: gladheidsbestrijding/cai-aansluiting
"inbegrepen in het pakket zijn gladheidsbestrijding, abbonement cai-aansluiting, bewaking (etc)"
sammi
A calculated guess ...?
Explanation:
Hi, I guess you're working on a document concerning houses to be sold or - most likely rented out, perhaps in an area that can be quite snowy/icy.

In the rent or service-costs are included: Snow- and ice clearing ( road clearing?)and CCTV (Closed Circuit -TV).


If not right, please provide more context.


Regards,

Pieter_H

Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Snow and ice clearance, Cable TV Subscription, security, etc are included in the package.
Dave Greatrix
5gritting, cable TV
Chris Hopley
3A calculated guess ...?Pieter_H


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A calculated guess ...?


Explanation:
Hi, I guess you're working on a document concerning houses to be sold or - most likely rented out, perhaps in an area that can be quite snowy/icy.

In the rent or service-costs are included: Snow- and ice clearing ( road clearing?)and CCTV (Closed Circuit -TV).


If not right, please provide more context.


Regards,

Pieter_H



Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
thanks

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gritting, cable TV


Explanation:
... service costs include gritting, cable TV subscription and security, ...

CAI stands for "centrale antenne-inrichting" which, while literally meaning "community antenna system", is widely used as a synonym for a cable TV connection. To all intents and purposes, they are basically the same thing, I suppose.

In English, TV distribution by community antenne is widely abbreviated to "CATV".


    Van Dale
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Snow and ice clearance, Cable TV Subscription, security, etc are included in the package.


Explanation:
Usual the "gladheidbestrijding" is carried out by a concierge who clears the snow and ice from doorways and footpaths in the immediate vicinity of the property.

(16 years resident in NL)

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
18 days