KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

een blauwe maandag minister

English translation: temporary minister


01:35 Nov 13, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: een blauwe maandag minister
een blauwe maandag minister in het kabinet Verhofstadt(betekenis=een minister van korte duur)
Parsa Ebi
English translation:temporary minister
Explanation:
ANother suggestion, after checking on "blauwe maandag" with Belgian advisers. They say it is best described as a "noodoplossing". So both "interim" and "temporary" would be good transliterations of this colloquial expression.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
"interim" or "temporary Minister" solves the problem. still, it does not sound as beautiful as it sounds in Dutch. But you cann't have it all. Thank you very much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Helemaal juistPieter_H
4 +2he/she briefly served as a minister in
Ineke Hardy
5and wasn't toO motivated...xxxtasman
5interim minister
Alexander Schleber
4a newcomer in the Cabinet
Marijke Mayer
4temporary minister
Alexander Schleber
4 -1a blue moon ministerxxxtasman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Helemaal juist


Explanation:

Een blauwe maandag volgens Van Dale:

maandag de (m.)
1 dag
Monday ( ook in samenstellingen )
context
( figuurlijk ) een blauwe maandag
for a (short) time / while / spell
( figuurlijk ) luie maandag houden

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: For a short time or 'briefly'.
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a newcomer in the Cabinet


Explanation:
- Only just started
- has been a minister for a short while only
- V. has not been a minister for very long in the Cabinet
has not held his office very long


    own experience
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: Would only be correct if that Cabinet was still in place.
16 hrs
  -> oh, I see it's not V. who is the newcomer after all, it's someone else!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interim minister


Explanation:
That is what I think it would be called in non-colloquial English.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marijke Mayer: as this is not the meaning for Blauwe Maandag, I take it this is your personal contention about V.?
19 hrs
  -> Possible

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a blue moon minister


Explanation:
In Dutch I'd say it means the minister worked some time ago as a minister, only for a wee little while, and wasn't to motivated about it, probably got kicked out. I don't think it's an official 'political sciences' term so I would propose a slight deviation from "once every blue moon", or (almost) never: "Do you ever go to those ballet classes? Oh yeah, once every blue moon."

Good luck




    a humble suggestion
xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tina Vonhof: Sorry, that's not good English.
15 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: agree with Tina
19 hrs

disagree  Alexander Schleber: I have never heard that expression. It has no meaning.
1 day 41 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and wasn't toO motivated...


Explanation:
with apologies

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he/she briefly served as a minister in


Explanation:
The context does not make it clear whether the person in question has just been appointed or whether he/she served for a short time and is now gone. I would say the latter. In that case, I would suggest: a person who was briefly appointed minister in the V. cabinet, who briefly served as a minister in, who had a short-lived career as a minister in, who made a brief appearance as a minister in etc., you get the idea. More colloquial: who did a one-night stand in("Blue moon minister" just doesn't sound right.) If the person still occupies the position, then "newcomer" would obviously be the best choice.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: This is the best answer.
11 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: The answer is correct, although my idea of a one-night stand is a different one altogether!
15 hrs
  -> The term also has a non-sexual meaning (see OED). Meant ironically here, of course.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary minister


Explanation:
ANother suggestion, after checking on "blauwe maandag" with Belgian advisers. They say it is best described as a "noodoplossing". So both "interim" and "temporary" would be good transliterations of this colloquial expression.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
"interim" or "temporary Minister" solves the problem. still, it does not sound as beautiful as it sounds in Dutch. But you cann't have it all. Thank you very much!