KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

opsomming in afnemende voorkeur

English translation: enumeration in decreasing order of preference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opsomming in afnemende voorkeur
English translation:enumeration in decreasing order of preference
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

02:54 Nov 13, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: opsomming in afnemende voorkeur
Hi folks, I'm pretty busy and my brain is on its way out :-) Any help in the construction of this sentence will be gladly accepted!

Context: Opgemerkt kan worden dat het hier uit oogpunt van visuele inpasbaarheid in zijn algemeenheid gaat om een opsomming in afnemende voorkeur.

For the time I could not get any furhter than: It is noted here that for visual acceptability purposes it concerns a preferential enumeration.
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
enumeration in decreasing order of preference
Explanation:
ook de "in zijn algemeenheid" staat er nog niet bij.

=> for general visual acceptability purposes it concerns an enumeration in decreasing order of preference.

Succes!

Serge L.


Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you very much, all of you, for coming to my rescue. I used Serge's answer in the document as it was appropriate. I also very much liked some of the choices offered. Unfortunately, which I had not explained earlier, this concerned a document, a draft contract, that is going around the various parties, and everyone adds their input and subsequent translation by various translators! Aaarhgg. Not my favorite kind of work, you can imagine. I had to stick to things like 'visual acceptability' rather than go over the document and change around it in the appropriate places it per your various excellent suggestions. Thanks again! Marijke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5decreasing order of preference
Chris Hopley
4It should be observed that to assist in visual effect the
Dave Greatrix
4It may be noted that from an aesthetic / visualxxxjarry
4enumeration in decreasing order of preferenceSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enumeration in decreasing order of preference


Explanation:
ook de "in zijn algemeenheid" staat er nog niet bij.

=> for general visual acceptability purposes it concerns an enumeration in decreasing order of preference.

Succes!

Serge L.




Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Thank you very much, all of you, for coming to my rescue. I used Serge's answer in the document as it was appropriate. I also very much liked some of the choices offered. Unfortunately, which I had not explained earlier, this concerned a document, a draft contract, that is going around the various parties, and everyone adds their input and subsequent translation by various translators! Aaarhgg. Not my favorite kind of work, you can imagine. I had to stick to things like 'visual acceptability' rather than go over the document and change around it in the appropriate places it per your various excellent suggestions. Thanks again! Marijke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It may be noted that from an aesthetic / visual


Explanation:
perception point of view, the overall presentation of the summary / overview / enumeration is in descending order of preference.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decreasing order of preference


Explanation:
1. To aid visual clarity, the list is presented in decreasing order of preference.

2. For the sake of clarity, the [items] are listed in decreasing order of preference.

With gobbledygook like that to translate, it's not surprising that your brain is frazzled. Take a look at the link below for a breath of fresh air :-)



    Reference: http://www.plainenglish.co.uk/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: Collins: Descending means progressing in order from the highest to the lowest
23 hrs
  -> Thanks for the tip, but I didn't use the word "descending" in my answer...

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It should be observed that to assist in visual effect the


Explanation:
enumerations are shown by order of preference.

When we say by order of preference, it is not required to say "decreasing" or "descending", as the most preferred always comes first anyway.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747