KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Navelstreng

English translation: umbilical cord; navel string


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Navelstreng
English translation:umbilical cord; navel string
Entered by: Sven Petersson

02:28 Nov 14, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Navelstreng
laat zijn navelstreng zien
Brian de Rijcke
umbilical cord; navel string
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2umbilical cord; navel string
Sven Petersson
5umbilical cordxxxtasman
4umbilical cordfloorie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
umbilical cord; navel string


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
    Supported by Cressy.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: umbilical cord is mostly used. I can't say I have ever heard of naval string
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much! "naval string" is oldfashioned lower class British English.

agree  Chris Hopley: Where do you get this info, Sven? Navel string is just one of those words that live in dictionaries, but are never used.
2 hrs
  -> From a visit to working class people in the UK half a century ago.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
umbilical cord


Explanation:
shows his umbilical cord

The Van Dale also mentions:
navel string
[<biol.>] funiculus, funicle

Good luck

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umbilical cord


Explanation:
First looked it up in a German-English dictionary (Nabelschnur in Langenscheidt).Then looked umbilical cord up in Wolters´ handwoordenboek Engels Nederlanda, which says navelstreng.

floorie