KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

zelfwerkzaamheid

English translation: self-participation is stimulated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zelfwerkzaamheid
English translation:self-participation is stimulated
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

13:18 Nov 14, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: zelfwerkzaamheid
zelfwerkzaamheid wordt gestimuleerd
mmeijer
self-participation is stimulated
Explanation:
I suppose you could also say "is encouraged"

English Native
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5self-participation is stimulated
Dave Greatrix
4independent working / working on one's own
Alexander Schleber
4Self -drivenPieter_H
4Self employment
Tina Vonhof
4autonomySerge L
3independence, self-motivation, self-activation
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autonomy


Explanation:
... is what I would suggest.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
independence, self-motivation, self-activation


Explanation:
hoi,

Het van Dale Groot woordenboek Nederlands-Engels geeft als mogelijkheden
independence, self-motivation, self-activation

Het hangt van de context af welke het beste is.

Succes
Ellemiek


Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-participation is stimulated


Explanation:
I suppose you could also say "is encouraged"

English Native

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self employment


Explanation:
i.e., zelfstandig werken inplaats van bij iemand in dienst zijn.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self -driven


Explanation:
Hi!

When a person does not need to be told to what and when to do, one may call him/her "self driven".

A commonly used term in many job-ads


Regards,

Pieter_H

Ref: own experience as an employer.
Google-hits to validate the expression



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=%22self+driven%22+%2B+p...
    Reference: http://www.envindia.com/jobsearch.htm
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent working / working on one's own


Explanation:
This is I think the more correct translation. But I had given up on KudoZ, as slow as it was today.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826