KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Tot meels

English translation: Until we mail again


13:42 Nov 14, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Tot meels
Nou, dat laat ik me geen tweede keer zeggen. Maakt het voor mij echt en stuk gemakkelijker. Vraag mij wel af in heverre jij hier iets van meekrijgt. Tot meels!
Peter McLean
English translation:Until we mail again
Explanation:
Straightforward translation.

It's a way to end an e-mail and it's written phonetically.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Appreciate quick translation.Do not understand dutch.
Explanation very simple and straight forward to umderstand.
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Until we mail againSerge L
4Keep in touch!floorie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Until we mail again


Explanation:
Straightforward translation.

It's a way to end an e-mail and it's written phonetically.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Appreciate quick translation.Do not understand dutch.
Explanation very simple and straight forward to umderstand.
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfabyannys
20 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
27 mins

agree  athena22: Makes sense. Another English phrase for this might be: "'Til the next email."
1 hr

agree  Pieter_H
14 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keep in touch!


Explanation:
"Tot meels" is created like the original form "tot ziens". Like "tot meels", there are some other forms "tot schrijfs" or "tot bels". In all these forms I understand a "request" to keep in touch (by mailing / seeing eachaother / writing or phoning; both sides)

floorie