KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

passen

English translation: to fit / to suit


06:46 Nov 15, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: passen
ik heb iets gevonden dat beter bij me past
jenny
English translation:to fit / to suit
Explanation:
at least, if it's clothing or so.

"I found something that fits/suits me better"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to fit / to suitSerge L
4to suit
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to suit


Explanation:
I have found something that suits me better.

(kleren)
I have found something that looks better on me.



Hope it helps!

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to fit / to suit


Explanation:
at least, if it's clothing or so.

"I found something that fits/suits me better"

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
1 hr

agree  edlih_be
3 hrs

agree  Hilde Hoven
7 hrs

agree  Davorka Grgic
9 hrs