KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

volschip

English translation: full-rigged ship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:volschip
English translation:full-rigged ship
Entered by: Carla Zwanenberg

08:26 Nov 16, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ nautical term
Dutch term or phrase: volschip
Hello folks, anyone familiar with nautical terms?

(I don't know if I sent the earlier request with the typo)
Here is the context:

Een driemaster heeft dus drie toppen, de voortop (of fokkentop), de groottop en de kruistop. Er is dan sprake van een volschip.

KudoZ on Sunday!
Marijke
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
square-rigged three-master
Explanation:
De term "fregat" wordt alleen gebruikt als het om een oorlogsschip gaat (zie http://www.vaartips.nl/windjammer.htm#volschip). Bovenstaande term is te vinden op b.v. http://jv.gilead.org.il/pg/tsotc/01.html
Ineke Hardy
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to Ineke and also to Carla. The correct term for 'volschip', i.e. all ships with many masts, is a square-rigged ship. Driemaster is threemaster, and I have see fourmasteer used, but no more after that. Although it certainly used to be a frigate a long time ago, I think nowadays it's exclusively used for a warship. I'm all checked out on square-rigged ships now!
Thanks again, Marijke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5full-rigged ship
Carla Zwanenberg
4square-rigged three-master
Ineke Hardy
4frigate
Carla Zwanenberg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frigate


Explanation:
Hallo Marijke,

Een volschip is een vierkant getuigde (squar-rigged) driemaster, synoniem: fregat (zue GVD).
In het Engels wordt dat dan frigate.

Groeten,
Carla

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
square-rigged three-master


Explanation:
De term "fregat" wordt alleen gebruikt als het om een oorlogsschip gaat (zie http://www.vaartips.nl/windjammer.htm#volschip). Bovenstaande term is te vinden op b.v. http://jv.gilead.org.il/pg/tsotc/01.html
Ineke Hardy

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks to Ineke and also to Carla. The correct term for 'volschip', i.e. all ships with many masts, is a square-rigged ship. Driemaster is threemaster, and I have see fourmasteer used, but no more after that. Although it certainly used to be a frigate a long time ago, I think nowadays it's exclusively used for a warship. I'm all checked out on square-rigged ships now!
Thanks again, Marijke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carla Zwanenberg: In eerste instantie (al voor de 17e eeuw) was een fregat niet per definitie een oorlogsschip. Van Dale, en ik dus ook, zat er wel naast om fregat als syn. voor volschip te geven. Three-master is denk ik ook niet juist, een volschip kan tot 6 masten hebben
15 hrs
  -> Je hebt gelijk wat betreft het aantal masten die een volschip kan hebben - maar de term "three-master" past in de context van de vraag.

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full-rigged ship


Explanation:
Ik denk eerlijk gezegd niet dat square-rigged ship de juiste term is.
Square-rigged betekent vierkantgetuigd.
Een volschip is een schip met ten minste drie masten die allemaal vierkant getuigd zijn. Er zijn echter ook schepen met minder dan drie masten die wél allemaal vierkantgetuigd zijn, bijvoorbeeld een brik:

http://members.tripod.lycos.nl/lexicon_water/lexb.html
Brik. Vrij klein en snel » vierkantgetuigd oorlogsschip met twee masten

Een brik is dus wel een square-rigged ship maar geen volschip. Volschip is volgens mij full-rigged ship:

http://www.rchme.gov.uk/thesaurus/mar_craft/f/100352.htm
FULL RIGGED SHIP
A vessel carrying square sails on all masts and having three or more masts.

Groeten,
Carla




    Reference: http://www.rchme.gov.uk/thesaurus/mar_craft/f/100352.htm
Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187