KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

paragraaf

English translation: paragraph


06:57 Nov 21, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: paragraaf
in welke paragraaf staat dat?
piek
English translation:paragraph
Explanation:
In which paragraph can I find this?
Selected response from:

Benedicte Annys
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2more info
Dave Greatrix
5 +1in which paragraph is that?
Dave Greatrix
4 -1paragraphBenedicte Annys


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
paragraph


Explanation:
In which paragraph can I find this?

Benedicte Annys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: "dat" is "that" not "this"
3 mins

disagree  Shilpa Dawda: paragraaf can also mean section
3 hrs

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: yet, should indeed be 'that'
158 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in which paragraph is that?


Explanation:
English Native

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker
40 mins
  -> thanks. Ellemiek!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more info


Explanation:
The literal translation would be "in which paragraph is that standing?" we would never use that in English, hence the shortened "in which paragraph is that?"You could also say "in which paragraph can that be found?"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Edlih!

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Sven!