KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

vrijgifte

English translation: release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vrijgifte
English translation:release
Entered by: Astrid Homan

10:49 Nov 21, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ pharmaceuticals / production
Dutch term or phrase: vrijgifte
"procedure vrijgifte ruimten en apparatuur"
"vrijgifte voor distributie"
"datum vrijgifte"
"paraaf vrijgifte apotheker"
alz
Croatia
release
Explanation:
as in:
release procedure
release for distribution
release date
initials of releasing pharmacist
Selected response from:

Astrid Homan
United States
Grading comment
dank U wel Astrid
dank U voor Uw tijd Titia en Albertov
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2release
Astrid Homan
4clearing/clearanceTitia Dijkstra
4release
Egmont


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
release


Explanation:
as in:
release procedure
release for distribution
release date
initials of releasing pharmacist

Astrid Homan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
dank U wel Astrid
dank U voor Uw tijd Titia en Albertov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
6 mins

agree  Egmont: Dank u wel!
10 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release


Explanation:
release for distribution, etc.



    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.kramerswoordenboeken.nl
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearing/clearance


Explanation:
procedure clearance rooms and equipment

clearance for distribution

clearance date

initials clearance by pharmacist


I worked in pharmaceuticals for some time.


    bilingual with seven years of experience
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84