KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

sigaar uit eigen doos

English translation: a dutch treat


06:03 Nov 22, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: sigaar uit eigen doos
We have to pay for something which we have given ourselves.
It's a normal Dutch expression but what is the english one?
Laura
English translation:a dutch treat
Explanation:
I am not sure, but perhaps this fits the context?
Selected response from:

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Grading comment
This answer fits the context. I don't thinks it a perfect match but anyhow
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tit for tat?
Ineke Hardy
4 +1I can not think of an appropriate
Dave Greatrix
4The first thing that came to my mind when I saw thisxxxjarry
5 -2(get a) taste of your own medicine
Marijke Mayer
4 -1To treat oneself
Tina Vonhof
4 -2A cooky of his own doughPieter_H
2 -3a dutch treat
Sandra Nortje


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(get a) taste of your own medicine


Explanation:
In Holland we also say : "Een koekje van eigen deeg!" Get a taste of your own medicine is what people say in the United States, I don't know about Great Britain. There are many hits on google, but some of them are pretty derogatory for some reason! Here is one example which si self-explanatory:

Avalanche Give Devils A Taste of Their own Medicine ... the Devils a taste of their own medicine. It doesn't taste very good at all.

proicehockey.about.com/library/weekly/aa053101.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    about 20 yeas in the USA
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
een koekje van eigen deeg is something else

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
39 mins

disagree  Tina Vonhof: A taste of your own medicine is iets heel anders.
52 mins

disagree  Dave Greatrix: this means for someone to get their own back, ie:revenge
59 mins

disagree  Ineke Hardy: this means "tit for tat"
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: een koekje van eigen deeg is something else

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
A cooky of his own dough


Explanation:
Hi Laura!


Looking for this?


Regards,

Pieter_H


Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
this is een koekje van eigen deeg, thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ellemiek Drucker: Is this an English expression ? I have never heard of it.
51 mins
  -> Moet mijn gebruik van de (vertaalde)Nederlandse uitdrukking zijn. Men zegt ook hetzelfde in het Noors en Deens, waarom niet in het Engels??? ;-o))

disagree  Dave Greatrix: This is a Dutch translation, it is not used in English, and is also wrong.
58 mins
  -> Ik buig mij voor de meerderheid. Eigen gebruik deed bij mij overkomen als juist.. En, de Engelsen begrepen goed wat ik bedoelde..

disagree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers: This expression I cannot find in any of my dictionaries.
4 hrs
  -> Zie commentaar hier boven.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this is een koekje van eigen deeg, thanx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can not think of an appropriate


Explanation:
English phrase that would fit here. All I can suggest is that you phrase it in English. EG. The British Tax payer has to pay a toll on a motorway bridge that they have in fact already paid for in income tax. That is "Een sigaar uit eigen doosje"

Thousands of hits on Google but nobody has attempted to translate it into English as far as I can see.


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: I agree with you David, it seems better to just phrase it in English.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ellemieke.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The first thing that came to my mind when I saw this


Explanation:
expression was: "Serves you right!" In other words, you are getting your own back as it were. More an impulsive than a reasoned answer, but there you are.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanx but I cannot use it
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanx but I cannot use it

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tit for tat?


Explanation:
Your explanation of the Dutch expression is very ambiguous, and I'm not familiar with the term. But upon reflection, I can see why some of us are thinking along the lines of "getting a taste of your own medicine." If that is in fact what is meant, "tit for tat" is another suggestion that might fit.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: see my explanation above
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -3
a dutch treat


Explanation:
I am not sure, but perhaps this fits the context?


    my clever dutch friend
Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
This answer fits the context. I don't thinks it a perfect match but anyhow

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Nothing to do with it!
3 hrs
  -> OK you sent me searching further- this is what I found:Een sigaar uit eigen doos:Blij worden gemaakt met iets dat je al behoort. So, you are right - but I have not found a proper translation yet

disagree  Dave Greatrix: I did not agree with Ineke either, but I "clicked" agree by mistake!
3 hrs

disagree  Tina Vonhof: A Dutch treat is an outing/party where everyone contributes.
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To treat oneself


Explanation:
I can't think of an equivalent English expression, but depending on the context you might say, 'I treated myself to ... " or "I gave myself a treat" or "it was a treat to myself".

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: With respect Tina, the point is as I described above, that you are paying for something that can be said is already yours. E.G medical prescription charges in UK could be a "Sigaar uit eigen doos" as a tax payer you have already paid once.
5 hrs
  -> You're right but that was not clear from the context given.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks