KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

allemaal

English translation: everyone


11:40 Nov 24, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: allemaal
middag allemaal
sunny
English translation:everyone
Explanation:
Good afternoon everyone
or
Hi everybody
Selected response from:

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6everyone
Sandra Nortje
5 +1(to) all of you
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(to) all of you


Explanation:
at least in your 'context': 'middag allemaal' - short for 'goede (na)middag allemaal' - 'good afternoon (to)you all/all of you'

No references needed here.

HTH




Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtasman
37 mins
  -> on second thought, however, I'd just stick to 'everyone' as well

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
everyone


Explanation:
Good afternoon everyone
or
Hi everybody

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
27 mins
  -> thanks, Tina

agree  xxxtasman
36 mins
  -> thanks, Kiewik

agree  xxxjarry
37 mins
  -> Thank you Jarry.

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: of course :)
50 mins
  -> Hi, Evert. Thanks.

agree  Dave Greatrix
2 hrs

agree  Davorka Grgic
12 hrs