KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Maria’s Voorzienigheid

English translation: Mary of Providence School


12:05 Nov 27, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Maria’s Voorzienigheid
Name of a Belgian school, where terrible things once happened. Mary's providence school, does not sound quite right.
Yngve Roennike
English translation:Mary of Providence School
Explanation:
Google gives several hits on this.
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Google can't miss! I will keep the other suggestions in mind and add this in parens.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Maria's Voorzienigheidjviaene
4Woops, pressed that button by mistake!xxxjarry
4Mary of Providence School
Ineke Hardy
4Maria's Divine Foresight could be worth considering.xxxjarry


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maria's Divine Foresight could be worth considering.


Explanation:
Just a thought

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mary of Providence School


Explanation:
Google gives several hits on this.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Google can't miss! I will keep the other suggestions in mind and add this in parens.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maria's Voorzienigheid


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this, as it's a common Belgian name, I would just give some explanation e.g.
...Maria's Voorzienigheid, a Belgian school, where terrible things once happened,...

jviaene
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Actually I agree with this. After I had given my answer I was wondering why
19 mins

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
23 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Woops, pressed that button by mistake!


Explanation:
I was about to say that I was wondering why a proper name needed translation at all. Perhaps the name invokes something that needs to be clarified to the reader. In which case a note would do.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855