KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Ik hoop dat je het leuk vond om even op mijn site te kijken

English translation: It's Dutch indeed


16:54 Nov 28, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Ik hoop dat je het leuk vond om even op mijn site te kijken
Someone sent me an email and I do not under stand it would you please translate it for me.. I am An American who speaks English. I do not really know what the type of language this is!

Ik hoop dat je het leuk vond om even op mijn site te kijken. Ik hoop je snel
weer terug te zien!
Franchesca
English translation:It's Dutch indeed
Explanation:
and it means:

"I hope you enjoyed visiting my site. I hope to see you again soon!"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6It's Dutch indeedSerge L
5 +1I hope you enjoyed your brief visit to my website. I hope to see you again soon!
Dave Greatrix
5I hope you enjoyed the quick visit to my site. I hope to see you again soon.
Berry Prinsen
4I hope you enjoyed looking around my site. I hopexxxjarry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It's Dutch indeed


Explanation:
and it means:

"I hope you enjoyed visiting my site. I hope to see you again soon!"

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
9 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten
23 mins

agree  Sandra Nortje
24 mins

agree  Hilde Hoven
27 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

agree  Ineke Hardy
1 day 18 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hope you enjoyed the quick visit to my site. I hope to see you again soon.


Explanation:
This is the whole phrase. I hope it helps.
Berry

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hope you enjoyed your brief visit to my website. I hope to see you again soon!


Explanation:
I do not normally support adding things that aren't there, but there are some exceptions. Don't you thik that my website sounds better than my site?

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: Rather than adding words to the translation, the word "even" should have been left untranslated. In my opinion, this word is not so much an indication of the duration of the visit as it is to say: I hope you enjoyed looking around my site, etc.
46 mins

agree  AllisonK: in particular about leaving "even" untranslated - it is in fact a "filler" in this case!
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope you enjoyed looking around my site. I hope


Explanation:
you will call again soon.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855