KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kinderwagen

English translation: Pram, baby carriage, stroller or wagon


04:52 Nov 29, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ children
Dutch term or phrase: kinderwagen
waar je een kind in kunt rondrijden, buggy
Chantal Simons
English translation:Pram, baby carriage, stroller or wagon
Explanation:
Could be any of the above. If it's for an infant that lays horizontal: pram for UK English; baby carriage for US English.

If the child is larger, and sits, then it is a stroller.

If it is small metal cart, with a pull handle (usually red), then a wagon or cart.
Selected response from:

paretsky
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Pram, baby carriage, stroller or wagonparetsky
5 -1Baby Buggy
Dave Greatrix
4 -1stroller
AllisonK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Pram, baby carriage, stroller or wagon


Explanation:
Could be any of the above. If it's for an infant that lays horizontal: pram for UK English; baby carriage for US English.

If the child is larger, and sits, then it is a stroller.

If it is small metal cart, with a pull handle (usually red), then a wagon or cart.


    Lots of kids!
paretsky
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
2 mins

agree  Greta Holmer: UK Eng for stroller=pushchair
12 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: & perambulator, buggy...
13 mins

agree  Pieter_H
14 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
30 mins

agree  Frank Hesse
1 hr

agree  Sandra Nortje
2 hrs

agree  Helen Lusted: see Gholmer too
2 hrs

disagree  Dave Greatrix: Pram is a possibility, but if you said to someone in the UK that you had bought a "Baby Carriage" "Stroller" or "Wagon" to transport your baby, you would get some very strange looks. It all depends on the country for which the translation is intended.
2 hrs

agree  Shilpa Dawda
4 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Baby Buggy


Explanation:
Nowadays,a Baby Buggy is the most common way of pushing kids around.

It is also knownas a push-chair.

A pram is only used for small babies, and was formerly known as a perambulator.

I speak as the father of 3 children, 22, 26, and 27 years.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Frank Hesse: In NZ and AUS the pram and stroller are still widely used. As a matter of fact, a Baby Buggy would not make much sense to the antipodean English speaker.
1 hr
  -> See http://www.maclarenstrollers.com/New Pages/WhoWeAre.html A stroller doesn't mean anything to anyone in this hemisphere! Annual output of "Baby Buggies" had reached 600,000 by 1976

disagree  Helen Lusted: buggy is for horses
2 hrs
  -> Take the time to check out above web site, millions have beensold worl-wide. A "baby carriage or stroller" is just as foreign to an Englishman as a "Baby Buggy" is obviously to you.

agree  Chris Hopley: I agree. Isn't it amazing how much discussion such a seemingly simple word can generate! Let's just hope no-one asks for a translation of speen, luier or babyvoer. That really would open up a linguistic can of worms...!
1 day 58 mins
  -> Cheers, Chris, I've been waiting for some support on this one, I knew I would get it eventually, because it's so obvious!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stroller


Explanation:
in America, this is the accepted term, at least the one I observed when I bought one there several years back! Can't really speak for England, though I thought "pram" was correct!
"Kinderwagen" in Dutch is typically the kind in which a child can lay down, sit, etc.


    personal experience
AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ineke Hardy: In N. America, a stroller is a light-weight affair for toddlers. A baby-carriage is what is used for small infants who cannot yet sit.
4 hrs

neutral  Dave Greatrix: Ineke cannot make the above criticism because the author has said "kind" nobody knows if it is a baby or infant. I take it a "stroller" is a US "Baby Buggy".
18 hrs
  -> yes, it is used quite generally there for anything you push a child around in, be it 2 months or two years