KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

verwijzend gedrag

English translation: finger pointing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vingerwijzend gedrag
English translation:finger pointing
Entered by: bgranger

09:05 Oct 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ term
Dutch term or phrase: verwijzend gedrag
Hello everyone,

How might you best put these couple of words? Thank you!

Brian

Zoals we dit nu bezien kunnen zaken als noodzakelijk informatieoverdracht tussen afdelingen en het zich verantwoordelijk voelen voor het hele proces nog aanmerkelijk verbeterd worden. Een aantal symptomen zaken die als gevolg hiervan optreden zijn:

•Verantwoordelijkheidsvermijding en “vingerwijzend gedrag”
•Ontbreken van een totaalbeeld
•Fouten door miscommunicatie
bgranger
Netherlands
deflecting blame
Explanation:

Assuming this is "vingerwijzend" (finger pointing / wagging), then how about "avoiding responsibility and deflecting blame" or "responsibility avoidance / blame deflection" (more of US term).

E.g.

"On the other, in both public and private institutions, it puts a very high premium on avoiding responsibility and deflecting possible blame or legal liability onto someone else."

http://www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/internet/ciag/reports/r...
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the input, Adam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5deflecting blame
Adam Smith
4 +1finger pointing
Tina Vonhof
3symptomatic behaviour
Dave Calderhead


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deflecting blame


Explanation:

Assuming this is "vingerwijzend" (finger pointing / wagging), then how about "avoiding responsibility and deflecting blame" or "responsibility avoidance / blame deflection" (more of US term).

E.g.

"On the other, in both public and private institutions, it puts a very high premium on avoiding responsibility and deflecting possible blame or legal liability onto someone else."

http://www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/internet/ciag/reports/r...

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Thank you for the input, Adam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: yep
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline!

agree  Dave Calderhead: Sounds very possible to me (:-{)>
5 mins
  -> Cheers Dave <:-0

agree  Meturgan
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  hirselina
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
symptomatic behaviour


Explanation:
Just an ignorant layman's take.
I am sure our medical experts will correct me if necessary (:-{)>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-24 09:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or corrective behaviour (in ticking off sense)
not hinting or givening a clue but 'finger waving' as in 'don't do that'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-24 09:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

givening? should be 'giving'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-24 09:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even 'finger-wagging intervention' in the full context?

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1400

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finger pointing


Explanation:
Why not simply finger pointing? A very common expression. One example of many given below.


    Reference: http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=4836531
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
2 days 21 hrs