verwijderingsbijdrage

English translation: disposal fee

Dutch term or phrase:verwijderingsbijdrage
English translation:disposal fee
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

12:23 Oct 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: verwijderingsbijdrage
Afleveringskosten, inclusief kentekenbewijs, kentekenplaat en verwijderingsbijdrage.

(Caravan)
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
disposal fee
Explanation:
Van Dale: "verwijderingsbijdrage de
environmental contribution (for eventual recycling)
waste disposal fee"
Selected response from:

Eva Weidema
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Waste Disposal Fee
Larry Salas
4 +3disposal fee
Eva Weidema
4waste disposal levy
Marijke Singer
3removal contribution
Dave Calderhead


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Waste Disposal Fee


Explanation:
Van Dale:"verwijderingsbijdrage, de
environmental contribution (for eventual recycling)
waste disposal fee

Larry Salas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  123xyz
1 hr

agree  xxxmariette
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disposal fee


Explanation:
Van Dale: "verwijderingsbijdrage de
environmental contribution (for eventual recycling)
waste disposal fee"



    Reference: http://bikeleague.blogspot.com/2005/02/bike-disposal-fee-yay...
Eva Weidema
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  123xyz: waste disposal fee but you can easily leave off the "waste" part
1 hr

agree  HannaTheuwen
8 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: with Daniel.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste disposal levy


Explanation:
See website:
http://www.foe.co.uk/campaigns/sustainable_development/publi...
"Incineration should be covered by an extended waste disposal levy."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
removal contribution


Explanation:
waste disposal fee/levy sounds more like the council/municipal charge for garbage disposal, and this is specifically related to the purchase/on-the-road price of a new car.

Hence removal contribution as referred to below.

CAR RECYCLING BACK TO THE RECYCLING PROCES CAR RECYCLING The Dutch ...
From the removal contribution fund, administered by Auto Recycling Nederland, recycling companies receive recycling premiums based on the actual ...
www.stiba.nl/p-engels/recycling/carrecycling.htm

and, also related to electrical household appliances, etc.

NVMP - De Verwijderingsbijdrage
The most important questions concerning the removal contribution What is the removal contribution? The removal contribution is an amount of money paid by ...
www.nvmp.nl/html/10_english/04_d_faq.htm

not to mention:

Kingfisher's plan for corporate social responsibility October 2001
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
and the removal contribution are separately. listed on the price-ticket. Approximately 40%. of BCC customers return their old appliances, ...
www.kingfisher.co.uk/files/ english/environment/csrreport.pdf

[PDF] THE MANAGEMENT OF ASTE LECTRICAL LECTRONIC QUIPMENT
When buying an electrical or electronic equipment, consumers pay a removal contribution in. addition to the purchase price. With the removal fees, ...
www.realisenetwork.co.uk/Documents/broch_acrr_angl.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 48 mins (2005-10-24 23:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction - it is related to a [new] caravan's purchase/on-the-road price - with the same element as a car, but y=usually with a full gas cannister/bottle instead of a [full] tank of fuel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 49 mins (2005-10-24 23:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be 'elements as a car, but usually ...'

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44