KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Norton....

English translation: Norton Anti-virus has removed the following E-mail because it was infected with a virus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Norton AntiVirus heeft het volgende e-mailbericht verwijderd omdat het was geïnfecteerd met een virus
English translation:Norton Anti-virus has removed the following E-mail because it was infected with a virus
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

07:23 Dec 2, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Norton....
Norton AntiVirus heeft het volgende e-mailbericht verwijderd omdat het was geïnfecteerd met een virus:

Could someone help me with this sentence - received it through an e-mail, and do not understand...Thank you!
Suzanne Bernard
Norton Anti-virus has removed the following E-mail because it was infected with a virus
Explanation:
My pleasure, Suzanne!
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Norton Anti-virus has removed the following E-mail because it was infected with a virus
Dave Greatrix
5E-mail message
Dave Greatrix
4Norton Anti-Virus has deleted the following e-mail message because it was infected with a virus.
AllisonK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Norton Anti-virus has removed the following E-mail because it was infected with a virus


Explanation:
My pleasure, Suzanne!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thank you so much, David!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
E-mail message


Explanation:
To be exact!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Norton Anti-Virus has deleted the following e-mail message because it was infected with a virus.


Explanation:
I think in this sense, "deleted" might be more specific than "removed" with respect to computers.

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541