KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

c.q.

English translation: Casu quo


06:11 Dec 3, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: c.q.
In a letter, the following abbreviation appears: "Er waren geen fundametele opmerkingen c.q. bezwaren, derhalve is dit protocol uitboerbar binnen ons intitut."

Can anyone help with the long form and meaning of the abbreviation "c.q." Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:Casu quo
Explanation:
see van Dale N-E:

"casu quo
or … (if any / as the case may be / where appropriate)
context
… voorwaarden casu quo eisen
… conditions and / or requirements
… conditions, or where appropriate, requirements
idioom
in casu quo
in that case, here"

"c.q. ( Latijn )
afkorting van: casu quo
( as the case may be, and/or )
zie ook bij casu quo"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Casu quoSerge L
4 +3casu quo
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +1[no translation necessary]
Chris Hopley
4and/or
Yngve Roennike
4casu quo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Casu quo


Explanation:
see van Dale N-E:

"casu quo
or … (if any / as the case may be / where appropriate)
context
… voorwaarden casu quo eisen
… conditions and / or requirements
… conditions, or where appropriate, requirements
idioom
in casu quo
in that case, here"

"c.q. ( Latijn )
afkorting van: casu quo
( as the case may be, and/or )
zie ook bij casu quo"

HTH,

Serge L.


    van Dale N - E
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson
11 mins

agree  Meturgan
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casu quo


Explanation:
Me again Harold,

casu quo.

It is often used as 'or'.

It can also be used as 'in which case', or 'respectively'.

Cheers

Santa Thijs


Native speaker of:

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
casu quo


Explanation:
Me again Harold,

casu quo.

It is often used as 'or'.

It can also be used as 'in which case', or 'respectively'.

Cheers

Santa Thijs

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: Hi Thijs, and a very Merry Christmas from all your readers!
6 mins
  -> Tnx David, while you were in Spain enjoying yourself, I became an old, grey man with a funny red suit. Where do all those reindeers in my garden come from?

agree  Pieter_H: I can see that the passing years are taking their toll ..Red nose too?
1 hr
  -> Yes, red nose too. But what is worse, this strange red suit!! And all those reindeers in my garden.

agree  Catherine Romanik
4 hrs
  -> Hallo Catherine, alweer bedankt.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[no translation necessary]


Explanation:
"fundamentele opmerkingen" is actually nonsense.

Surely they just mean that as there were no major objections, the protocol could be introduced?

If you were to translate it, here it just means 'or', but I have my doubts as to whether "fundamental remarks" actually means anything.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thijs van Dorssen: Chris, the fundamental remarks CAN have a meaning. But in this case, we have to take it for granted. It is in the source text and the asker wants to know the meaning of c.q. Of course c.q. only means 'or'. The Dutch use those letters that way. Regards
5 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: Sounds like the kind of verbosity the Dutch are so fond of. If translated it sounds like just so much drivel.
1 day 17 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and/or


Explanation:
ad hoc while browsing.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14