KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

bedrijfshulpverlener

English translation: appointed safety person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bedrijfshulpverlener
English translation:appointed safety person
Entered by: Chris Hopley

05:42 Dec 4, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ Health & Safety
Dutch term or phrase: bedrijfshulpverlener
Some background:
Wat is een bedrijfshulpverlener (BHV-er):

Een werknemer die:
een beginnende brand kan bestrijden en/of eerste hulp kan verlenen en/of een ontruiming kan begeleiden.

De taak van de BHV-er houdt op als ambulance of brandweer (of politie) arriveert.

I'm having a real struggle translating this satisfactorily. My only English reference so far is UK H&S regulations. But they refer only to 'first-aiders' and 'appointed persons' (see http://www.hse.gov.uk/startup/content/faq.htm).

All help appreciated!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
(company) appointed safety supervisor
Explanation:
25 years building experience.

I've had many a run in with Health and Safety Exec.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks all for your enlightening suggestions!

In the end, I went for a hybrid of David's answer and the UK HSE term: appointed safety person. I felt that 'supervisor' or 'officer' is still too grand a title for a task that is done only very occasionally alongside the person's main duties.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1More Info
Dave Greatrix
4 +1emergency safety coordinator/officer
Leo van Zanten
4 +1Member of the emergency response team
Tina Vonhof
5Safety Officer
Dave Greatrix
4(company / corporate) emergency officerxxxjarry
4qualified person assisting companies, aid to companiesxxxHenri
5 -1(company) appointed safety supervisor
Dave Greatrix
3Auxiliary (Company -)emergency worker or employeePieter_H
3corporate first-aider or HSE
Wouter van Kampen
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualified person assisting companies, aid to companies


Explanation:
bedrijf = company

hulpverlener = aid, person assisting

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate first-aider or HSE


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Why not use "Health and Safety Executive" which abbreviates as HSE.

If a term doe not exists yet in a certain language (please check again) then translators are naturally entitled to inventing it :)

HTH

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: not HSE necessarily as the HSE is often more in a management position and doesn't save or help anything or anybody but rather makes policy etc. They are clearly describing a very hands-on position here.
15 mins
  -> Understood, not HSE then :-)

disagree  Dave Greatrix: Health and Safety Executive is the organisation responsible for monitoring all aspects fo safety in ALL fields of industry in the UK, an extremely powerful body, but not a person.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auxiliary (Company -)emergency worker or employee


Explanation:
Chris,

Een vaste uitdrukking is mij niet bekend, maar kan dit een bruikbare compositie zijn?

"Auxilary" wordt vaak i.v.m. politie en strijdkrachten gebruikt, maar ook bij hulpdiensten.


Ik hoop dat het je kan helpen.

Groeten,

Pieter_H


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=%22Auxiliary++emergency...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(company) appointed safety supervisor


Explanation:
25 years building experience.

I've had many a run in with Health and Safety Exec.


    Reference: http://www.pers.mq.edu.au/OHS/induct.html
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks all for your enlightening suggestions!

In the end, I went for a hybrid of David's answer and the UK HSE term: appointed safety person. I felt that 'supervisor' or 'officer' is still too grand a title for a task that is done only very occasionally alongside the person's main duties.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wouter van Kampen: a safety supervisor = veiligheidsfunctionaris/hoofd veiligheid A BHV can be any employee who has received special training to assist in an emergency situation as a first-aider and/or fire fighter
56 mins
  -> An appointed safety supervisor is someone that supervises safety and is company appointed. It is really not so grand as Head of Safety.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More Info


Explanation:
An employee that can:

Tackle a fire in its early stage, and/or perform First Aid and/or can supervise an evacuation.

The task of an appointed safety supervisor ceases on arrival of an ambulance, or Fire Brigade. (or the Police)

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: But: An employee who, someone who ... Correcting native speakers is the best! (lol)
6 hrs
  -> "Tendjewberrymud"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Safety Officer


Explanation:
This is another option.

A Safety Officer is appointed and is responsible for all aspects of safety in a corporate location. Before someone says, "but you only get officers in the police or military", the following:

Babylon glossary: Officer: an appointee

Meriam Webster:2 : one who holds an office of trust, authority, or command <the officers of the bank>

Check out Safety Officer on Google.


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(company / corporate) emergency officer


Explanation:
Seems to me the most appropriate answer in this context. Emergencies include security concerns, fire fighting, first aid, etc.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency safety coordinator/officer


Explanation:
A suggestion as used in HR.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
1 day 17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Member of the emergency response team


Explanation:
I have encountered the translation "emergency response team" for "bedrijfsveiligheidsdienst" in a "company emergency plan". It should not be supervisor, executive, officer, etc., as the emergency response team includes employees at all levels and in all departments of an organization.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: I like this one the most. or "(company) emergency response team member" (although I also like "appointed safety person")
5438 days




Reference comments


5439 days
Reference: refs

Reference information:
"Incident response team

An incident response team or emergency response team (ERT) is a group of people who prepare for and respond to any emergency incident, such as a natural disaster or an interruption of business operations. Incident response teams are common in corporations as well as in public service organizations. This team is generally composed of specific members designated before an incident occurs, although under certain circumstances the team may be an ad hoc group of willing volunteers.

Incident response team members ideally are trained and prepared to fulfill the roles required by the specific situation (for example, to serve as incident commander in the event of a large-scale public emergency). As the size of an incident grows, and as more resources are drawn into the event, the command of the situation may shift through several phases. In a small-scale event, usually only a volunteer or Ad hoc Team may respond. In small but growing, and large events, both specific member and ad hoc teams may work jointly in a unified command system.

Individual team members can be trained in various aspects of the response, be it Medical Assistance/First Aid, hazardous materials spills, hostage situations, information systems attacks or disaster relief. Ideally the team has already defined a protocol or set of actions to perform to mitigate the negative effects of the incident."

(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incident_response_team )

Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1301