KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Burgemeester

English translation: Mayor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Burgemeester
English translation:Mayor
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

07:39 Dec 5, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ government bodies
Dutch term or phrase: Burgemeester
I don't know whether it's a mayor or a burgomaster that issues passports in the Netherlands. Any ideas?
Lucy Simpson
the mayor
Explanation:
It is the same, but burgomaster is an archaïc form, or at least not commonly used.
If you search with google- you'll see that 'burgomaster' takes you into the past
Selected response from:

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Grading comment
Apologies for the delay in awarding points - for some reason I had to come onto the site and look down the list of terms to find the answers, because I wasn't automatically informed through my e-mail that they had been posted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the mayor
Sandra Nortje
5 +1mayor
Willemina Hagenauw
4mayorxxxp.verboom


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the mayor


Explanation:
It is the same, but burgomaster is an archaïc form, or at least not commonly used.
If you search with google- you'll see that 'burgomaster' takes you into the past

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Apologies for the delay in awarding points - for some reason I had to come onto the site and look down the list of terms to find the answers, because I wasn't automatically informed through my e-mail that they had been posted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H: Yes the mayor, is the municipal executive of today.
1 hr

agree  Dave Greatrix
13 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Pieter: de burgemeester is *voorzitter* van het College van B&W ("municipal executive") en van de Gemeenteraad. Hij/zij is echter geen lid van de Gemeenteraad. Zie ook http://www.denhaag.nl/smartsite.asp?id=228
14 hrs

agree  Shilpa Dawda
1 day 9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mayor


Explanation:
A burgomaster is not chosen, but a mayor is. As there are mayoral elections (I think it is the Gemeenteraad) who choose the mayor, it should be mayor.


    Juridisch Lexicon Nederlands - Engels, A.v.d. Ende
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pieter_H: To my knowledge a mayor in the Netherlands is appointed, not elected.
1 hr
  -> Yes, sorry about that. He is proposed by the "Gemeenteraad" and then appointed by the Queen.

neutral  Chris Hopley: I agree with "mayor". However, a mayor is not elected, but appointed by the Crown. That's all set to change though. See http://www.minbzk.nl/directto.asp?subthema=26
13 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten: The mayor is not (yet) elected though.
1 day 39 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mayor


Explanation:
It's the mayor (ofcourse my passport says: Burg. van Amsterdam).

xxxp.verboom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch