KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

beestjes

English translation: beasts, insects, critters


20:48 Dec 7, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: beestjes
unsure
Laura
English translation:beasts, insects, critters
Explanation:
Please provide a context, Laura
Selected response from:

Frank Hesse
Australia
Grading comment
Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3beasts, insects, critters
Frank Hesse
4 +3creepy crawlers
Berry Prinsen
5"jes" is of course plural
Dave Greatrix
5Be sure to emphasise the fact that........
Dave Greatrix
5beasts, insects, critters, bugs
Frank Hesse
4Laura.....
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beasts, insects, critters


Explanation:
Please provide a context, Laura

Frank Hesse
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes."beest" is beast and "je" is a diminutive ending. Depending on the context, beasties, critters, beasts, etc.
24 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Pieter_H
4 hrs

disagree  Dave Greatrix: "Beestjes" is in effect 2 words. Small bugs, insects, beasts.
5 hrs

agree  AllisonK: bugs and critters but not beasts
6 hrs

agree  Greta Holmer: small insects, lice but can also apply to small rodents - vermin, ...
7 hrs

disagree  Chris Hopley: Beasts would be a lot bigger than beestjes. Collins def. of beast: any animal other than man, esp. a large quadruped.
2 days 10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beasts, insects, critters, bugs


Explanation:
Please provide a context, Laura

Frank Hesse
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Be sure to emphasise the fact that........


Explanation:
this refers to SMALL bugs, insects, beasts, etc. "jes" at the end of a Dutch noun indicates that it is small.

So an "Olifantje" would be a small elephant!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"jes" is of course plural


Explanation:
"je" is singular.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
creepy crawlers


Explanation:
Again, without the full sentence it is difficult to translate but this is one of the many possibilities, specially used to denote the frightening aspect small insects have on many people.
Berry

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Vooral als het om ENGE beestjes gaat.
3 hrs

agree  Shilpa Dawda
8 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: -> "creepy crawlies"
2 days 2 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laura.....


Explanation:
This answer is simply not correct, and it would not be appropriate in your translation. English native speaker.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747