KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ogen uitsteken

English translation: Gouged out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ogen uitsteken
English translation:Gouged out
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

11:52 Dec 10, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ politics (journalistic stile)
Dutch term or phrase: ogen uitsteken
Een man werd door de Islamitische rechtbank veroordeeld tot blindheid. Volgens het vonnis zullen hem beide ogen uitgestoken worden.
==> graag iets anders dan 'to cut out'; denk aan lepel.
parsa
Gouged out
Explanation:
Would be the correct term for violent removal of the eyes.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Gouged out
Dave Greatrix
4With the benefit of this.........
Dave Greatrix
4tear / pick / put his eyes out
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gouged out


Explanation:
Would be the correct term for violent removal of the eyes.


    Reference: http://www.apbnews.com/newscenter/breakingnews/2000/08/03/ca...
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, and when this follows the previous where you disagreed with me, I don't thing think anybody would consider this type of being blinded temporary.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Dee!

agree  AllisonK
36 mins
  -> Thanks, abklein, or can I call you Ab!

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
39 mins
  -> Cheers, Evert

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Henri!

agree  Pieter_H: Some weird way of justice, if you ask me...
3 hrs
  -> I suppose a fine is out of the question, and what if the poor chap wins his appeal, will they put is eyes back in?

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tear / pick / put his eyes out


Explanation:
Eight men of the tribe of ‘UKL became Muslims and emigrated to Medina. The climate of Medina did not suit them. Muhammad allowed them "to go to the camels of sadaqa and drink their milk and urine" (urine was considered curative). Away from the control of the Prophet, they killed the shepherds, took the camels and turned away from Islam. The Prophet sent twenty ansars after them with an expert tracker who could follow their footprints. The apostates were brought back. "He [the Holy Prophet] got their hands cut off, and their feet, and put out their eyes, and threw them on the stony ground until they died" (4130). Another hadis adds that while on the stony ground "they were asking for water, but they were not given water"
http://pub6.ezboard.com/fhinduunityislamexposedarchivesonly....

John Pilger "They who put out the people's eyes..."
... main index > action bulletin index > issue 239, November 2001.
"They who put out the people's eyes...". ...
www.wacc.org.uk/resources/action_archive/action239/pilger.h... - 16k

Divine Punishment
... life too, should be taken, which eventually leads him to tear his eyes out. The way
he experiences Divine punishment is how he feels he will be punished if he ...
goinside.com/01/9/divine.html - 7k - Cached

Also see Van Dale.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    Van Dale
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With the benefit of this.........


Explanation:
You can either say he was sentenced to blinding, by having his eyes gouged out"

or

"he was sentenced to being blinded by......"

Personally I think the first option sounds better, if better is the right word!


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747