KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

een gebeten hond

English translation: reacted like a cornered animal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:reageerde als een gebeten hond
English translation:reacted like a cornered animal
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

11:55 Dec 10, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ politics (journalistic style)
Dutch term or phrase: een gebeten hond
net als elk jaar reageerde de regering als een gebeten hond op het VN-rapport.
==> mijn vertaling: like a whipping boy
parsa
reacted like a cornered animal
Explanation:
It would appear that this "gebeten hond" hs been barking up the wrong tree.

As Jarry has said, "gebeten hond zijn" is different to "als een gebeten hond"

An extract from the site below.

"De eerste wedstrijd in de finalepoule tegen de katholieke Hogeschool Brugge brengt ook spektakel, maar dan van een ander soort. De onzekere scheidsrechter reageert als een gebeten hond op elk, veelal terecht, commentaar op zijn fluiten en strooit een ware kaartenregen uit over het Haagse team. Vier gele én een rode kaart zijn het resultaat. Desondanks sluit de hofstedelijke equipe de wedstrijd af met 4-2."

You will see that the uncertain referee unjustly reacted with agression towards the players by handing out several yellow cards. He was nervous and so reacted aggressively. Please ignore my previous contributions.

The nearest we would have in English would be "he reacted like a cornered animal".

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
other translations were good as well. Yet, this one is better. It is to me the nearest translation to the Dutch phrase because it refers to "animals". Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"hard done by"
Dave Greatrix
4reacted like a cornered animal
Dave Greatrix
4In my opinion, the answer you selected would havexxxjarry
3 +1as if they were being blamed
AllisonK
4If rancorous is found to be too strong, how aboutxxxjarry
4 -1As in all previous years, the Government reacted to the UN report ...................
Dave Greatrix
4 -1Rancour is the word that comes to mind here.xxxjarry
4 -1As in every previous year, the Government reacted as though they had been disadvantaged ............
Dave Greatrix
4 -1On second thoughts........
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"hard done by"


Explanation:
If someone feels that they have been poorly treated, they feel "hard done by"

This is our equivalent for "gebeten hond"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
59 mins
  -> hope yournot "hard done by at Xmas" Henri, Cheers!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as if they were being blamed


Explanation:
my interpretation of the expression seems to involve blame, but it seems not entirely applicable in this context
maybe "child unjustly punished" would be better???

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rancour is the word that comes to mind here.


Explanation:
The government's response to the UN report was rancorous, as it has been every year (so far).

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: A bit strong Jarry, IMHO. Rancour conveys ill will, hatred, "gebeten hond" has to do with being disadvantaged.
2 hrs
  -> See my comments below. 'Disadvantaged' is way of the mark I'm afraid.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
As in every previous year, the Government reacted as though they had been disadvantaged ............


Explanation:
by the UN report.

"hard done by" is I suppose difficuilt to use in this text.

I can not agree with rancour, as this conveys ill will or even hatred, which is clearly not intended here.


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: According to the Collins English Dictionary & Thesaurus, 'rancour' is resentfulness or hostility. The words ill will or hatred are not even mentioned as synonyms! I think it fits the Dutch expression seamlessly.
2 hrs
  -> Bitter, long-lasting resentment; deep-seated ill will, does not apply. See ref. below.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
As in all previous years, the Government reacted to the UN report ...................


Explanation:
as though they have to shoulder the blame.

Clarity is offered by the website below.

Dutch sayings based on dogs.

You were pretty good with "whipping boy"


    Reference: http://www.hondengedichten.com/spreuken.htm
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: The site you quote does not list the expression under review. "De gebeten hond zijn" is not the same as "reageren als een gebeten hond"!
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
On second thoughts........


Explanation:
"as though they feel that they are shouldering the blame" would fit better.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: See my comments above.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If rancorous is found to be too strong, how about


Explanation:
vindictive/vindicteveness. The government's response to the UN report was vindictive, as it has been every year (so far).


xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reacted like a cornered animal


Explanation:
It would appear that this "gebeten hond" hs been barking up the wrong tree.

As Jarry has said, "gebeten hond zijn" is different to "als een gebeten hond"

An extract from the site below.

"De eerste wedstrijd in de finalepoule tegen de katholieke Hogeschool Brugge brengt ook spektakel, maar dan van een ander soort. De onzekere scheidsrechter reageert als een gebeten hond op elk, veelal terecht, commentaar op zijn fluiten en strooit een ware kaartenregen uit over het Haagse team. Vier gele én een rode kaart zijn het resultaat. Desondanks sluit de hofstedelijke equipe de wedstrijd af met 4-2."

You will see that the uncertain referee unjustly reacted with agression towards the players by handing out several yellow cards. He was nervous and so reacted aggressively. Please ignore my previous contributions.

The nearest we would have in English would be "he reacted like a cornered animal".




    Reference: http://www.hhs.nl/atrium/nov2001/nov_2001_voetbal.html
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
other translations were good as well. Yet, this one is better. It is to me the nearest translation to the Dutch phrase because it refers to "animals". Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: Every dog has its day Dave. Once bitten, twice shy?
17 hrs
  -> "you win some, you lose some"," a person that has not made mistakes has never made anything"," let he without sin" and all that scene!

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In my opinion, the answer you selected would have


Explanation:
been appropriate for "een kat in het nauw maakt rare sprongen", but not for "reageren als een gebeten hond". You are in the driving seat, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 11:05:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have exercised my prerogative as moderator and adjusted the glossary accordingly.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855