KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

handen vuil maken

English translation: I want to be my oil from somewhere that makes me feel.........


13:25 Dec 10, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: handen vuil maken
ik wil m'n olie daar kopen waar ik m'n handen het minst vuil maak (bij een bedrijf dat aan het milieu denkt
danSL
English translation:I want to be my oil from somewhere that makes me feel.........
Explanation:
that I'm doing my little bit for the environment.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"I want to buy my oil
Dave Greatrix
4where my hands don´t become too dirtyxxxHenri
4I want to be my oil from somewhere that makes me feel.........
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I want to be my oil from somewhere that makes me feel.........


Explanation:
that I'm doing my little bit for the environment.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where my hands don´t become too dirty


Explanation:
I want to buy [not to be] my oil where my hands don´t become too dirty (a company that cares for the environment)


    own experience
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: I made a typo with "be" you would not say "become too dirty", but "get too dirty". However I am not convinced that this is meant here. See below.
20 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"I want to buy my oil


Explanation:
from somewhere that makes me feel as though I am doing my little bit for the environment." I am a little confused as to the text. Is the bit about "milieu" a translators note, or is that original text.

I am getting the message that "handen vuil maken" can mean being associated with a wrong doing,(in this case pollution) and not neccessarily to do with "dirty hands"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: yes, that is exactly what I think David!
43 mins
  -> Thank You, Ellemiek!