KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Witwassen

English translation: money laundering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Witwassen
English translation:money laundering

22:10 Dec 27, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: Witwassen
Witwassen is a phrase in Dutch to say you 'laundry' money. My question is, is it 'laundry' as translation or does the word 'witwassen' in Dutch has got a special English translation?
Remco
money laundering
Explanation:
(het) witwassen: money laundering
Selected response from:

Arrabadan
Grading comment
In the phrase (some friends of us are getting married in the Cayman Islands): you can withdraw some pocket money from our bank account over there and launder this for us

Is this correct?


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1money launderingArrabadan
5launder
rafw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
money laundering


Explanation:
(het) witwassen: money laundering

Arrabadan
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
In the phrase (some friends of us are getting married in the Cayman Islands): you can withdraw some pocket money from our bank account over there and launder this for us

Is this correct?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
launder


Explanation:
for you

rafw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): rafw