KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

gediplomeerde

English translation: ...hereby confers (up) on XXX the postgraduate academical degree...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verleent aan XX de academische graad van gediplomeerde
English translation:...hereby confers (up) on XXX the postgraduate academical degree...
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

13:39 Dec 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: gediplomeerde
verleent aan XX de academische graad van gediplomeerde in de aanvullende studie van de communicatiewetenschap

ter informatie: het gaat om een graad behaald na het licentiaatsdiploma vertaler/tolk

is 'postgraduate degree' hier de juiste oplossing?
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
...hereby confers (up) on XXX the postgraduate academical degree...
Explanation:
is how I'd translate it.

No references needed here.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
I used this one. Thanks to all the others as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5postgraduate diploma
Chris Hopley
4postgraduate qualification
Lucy Simpson
4...hereby confers (up) on XXX the postgraduate academical degree...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4...hereby confers (up) on XXX the postgraduate academical degree...
4Diplomate
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
postgraduate diploma


Explanation:
is the term usually used for a qualification obtained after a first degree that isn't a second degree (e.g. a Master's)

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: Is "aanvullende studie" a post graduate course?
4 hrs
  -> "het gaat om een graad behaald na het licentiaatsdiploma vertaler/tolk". Sounds fairly postgraduate.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diplomate


Explanation:
A postgraduate degree must follow an undergraduate degree. If you're not sure there is an undergraduate degree, you can use the word 'diplomate'.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...hereby confers (up) on XXX the postgraduate academical degree...


Explanation:
is how I'd translate it.

No references needed here.



Native speaker of:

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...hereby confers (up) on XXX the postgraduate academical degree...


Explanation:
is how I'd translate it.

No references needed here.


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
I used this one. Thanks to all the others as well!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postgraduate qualification


Explanation:
might be a way of getting round it. For instance, I have a first degree (BA) and a postgraduate diploma (in translation), but not a postgraduate degree (as in MA, PhD, PGCE).

Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117