KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

schralend bier

English translation: beer going sour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schralend bier
English translation:beer going sour
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

17:05 Dec 28, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: schralend bier
I'd like to know what does the word "schralend" means in this context, please. Thanks in advance.
CMS
beer going sour
Explanation:
smells fairly awful - like a beer-drinker's breath
which is why American Square dance clubs have a protocol of no alcohol until after the dancing is finished.

Van Dale:
idioom
een schrale wijn
a sourish wine
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5beer gone flat
Eva Weidema
3 +1beer going sour
Dave Calderhead
2 +1thin beer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thin beer


Explanation:
I think.

In een nacht van neon en de geur van schralend bier In a night of neon and the smell of thin beer
Staat daar een kamerscherm van rijstpapier There's a folding screen of rice paper standing there
De wereld is wat iemand eigenlijk wil zien The world is what someone actually wants to see
In een jungle van beton voel je haast de liefde niet In a jungle of concrete you almost can't feel love

http://diggiloo.net/?1988nl


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: Van Dale: schraal bier = thin bier. -> I know the name, but never tasted it. It seems to be a sub brand of Bavaria.
25 mins
  -> Ever heard of Baron Pils? It's Dutch beer that's being "dumped" on Mexico and I love it!

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: het tegenwoordig deelwoord ('schralend' i.p.v. 'schraal') toont m.i. aan dat het proces nog niet is voltooid
1 day13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beer going sour


Explanation:
smells fairly awful - like a beer-drinker's breath
which is why American Square dance clubs have a protocol of no alcohol until after the dancing is finished.

Van Dale:
idioom
een schrale wijn
a sourish wine

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: ik weet niet of dit de juiste Engelste term is, maar dit antwoord drukt in ieder geval (terecht) uit dat het proces van bederf nog gaande is. Proost! ;-) /// Bedankt, Dave, prettige jaarwisseling en alle goeds voor 2006!
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Antoinette (:-{)> and best wishes for a happy, healthy and prosperous 2006 // Proost! - maar niet met een schralend bier ;-)>

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beer gone flat


Explanation:
That's just what it's called: I know from my student days.....


    Reference: http://www.faqs.org/qa/qa-6136.html
    Reference: http://turbotap.com/Support/home_faq.php
Eva Weidema
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: het tegenwoordig deelwoord ('schralend' i.p.v. 'schraal') toont m.i. aan dat het proces nog niet is voltooid
19 hrs