KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

werkt pas verslaving in de hand

English translation: only serves to aid addiction.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:werkt pas verslaving in de hand
English translation:only serves to aid addiction.
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

10:33 Dec 12, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: werkt pas verslaving in de hand
The full sentence is:
De lage drempel van het internet waarop ongecontroleerd can worden gespeeld, werkt pas verslaving in de hand.'
Lucy Simpson
only serves to aid addiction.
Explanation:
The Internet's low threshold, allowing un-inspected play only serves to aid the addiction.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
My final solution is going to be a combination of David's and Jarry's answers. I've awarded the points to David because the sentence structure works better in the context of the paragraph as a whole (i.e. the role of the internet, rather than things being conducive to gambling, which was the emphasis of the previous paragraph). Admittedly, you weren't to know that!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4If anything is conducive to addiction it is the lowxxxjarry
4paves the way to addictionSerge L
4only serves to aid addiction.
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only serves to aid addiction.


Explanation:
The Internet's low threshold, allowing un-inspected play only serves to aid the addiction.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
My final solution is going to be a combination of David's and Jarry's answers. I've awarded the points to David because the sentence structure works better in the context of the paragraph as a whole (i.e. the role of the internet, rather than things being conducive to gambling, which was the emphasis of the previous paragraph). Admittedly, you weren't to know that!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paves the way to addiction


Explanation:
that's what I would say...

HTH,

Serge L.


    van Dale N - E
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If anything is conducive to addiction it is the low


Explanation:
threshold of the Internet and its uncontrolled gambling.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855