KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

tussenkomst

English translation: the use of / using (the services of) / resorting to / , etc.


20:17 Dec 12, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: tussenkomst
I see this often used where you would say occurrence rather than invention, much like German Zwischenfall. Is there any truth to that?
Yngve Roennike
English translation:the use of / using (the services of) / resorting to / , etc.
Explanation:
depending on the context.
Example: "Zonder/met tussenkomst van een
deskundige". Using / without using the services of an expert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 10:01:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The situation you describe in your grading comments would be referred to in English as a break or, depending on the context, a recess, pause, respite, rest, stop, etc. However, I have serious doubts whether this situation would be referred to as "tussenkomst" in Dutch. Also, I don't think you made this clear either in your question or in the additional information you provided. It must have put answerers on the wrong track.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Although not addressing the issue I had in mind fully, I like the twist "resort to." French equivalent is "par le biais de," or in English "through the agency of, by means of," etc. However, what I was referring to interpersonal situations where e.g., an expert and a client are meeting in the hallway, and return after this "tussenkomst" to the table. "Intervention" seems slightly out of place here.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[1:1 translation not always needed]
Chris Hopley
5(third-party) intervention, intermediary or mediation
Lucy Simpson
5intervention / intercession / interference
Alexander Schleber
4the use of / using (the services of) / resorting to / , etc.xxxjarry
4mediation
1964


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediation


Explanation:
mediation

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intervention / intercession / interference


Explanation:
These are the usual translations of the term, as given by VanDale.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(third-party) intervention, intermediary or mediation


Explanation:
I don't think this has anything whatsoever to do with the German term. 'Fall' means the same as 'geval' anyway, and this is do with coming between (tussenkomen).
It is used a lot in Dutch, that's true, but you can often translate 'door tussenkomst van' simply as 'through' (meaning through the intermediary of). Hence phrases like 'door tussenkomst van een gemachtigde verschijnen' - to appear by proxy.


    Van den End Legal Lexicon
Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[1:1 translation not always needed]


Explanation:
You also see "met/zonder tussenkomst van" used a lot in more general contexts and it can often be left out or its meaning incorporated in the target sentence in some other way.

A couple of examples:

1. From: http://www.webcam.nl/
De NetCamera werkt direct op je externe ISDN-, ADSL- of kabelmodem of netwerk aansluiting dus zonder tussenkomst van een PC.

You could translate this simply as: The NetCamera connects directly to your ISDN adapter, cable modem or ADSL modem and not to your PC.

2. From: http://www.canon.nl/service/
Kan ik CCD-RAW files zonder tussenkomst van de Twain-driver gebruiken?

Here you could translate it as "without using the twain driver".

In both examples, "intervention" would not be appropriate.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 09:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yngve, you are correct to suggest that its usage is quite widespread in common parlance. In its non-technical usage, you can see "met/zonder tussenkomst van" as just another one of those three-word phrases that are so common in Dutch (e.g. t.o.v., m.u.v., v.w.b., d.w.z., etc., etc.) and often don't need a 1:1 translation.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the use of / using (the services of) / resorting to / , etc.


Explanation:
depending on the context.
Example: "Zonder/met tussenkomst van een
deskundige". Using / without using the services of an expert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 10:01:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The situation you describe in your grading comments would be referred to in English as a break or, depending on the context, a recess, pause, respite, rest, stop, etc. However, I have serious doubts whether this situation would be referred to as "tussenkomst" in Dutch. Also, I don't think you made this clear either in your question or in the additional information you provided. It must have put answerers on the wrong track.


    20 years in the business of translating Du > En
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Although not addressing the issue I had in mind fully, I like the twist "resort to." French equivalent is "par le biais de," or in English "through the agency of, by means of," etc. However, what I was referring to interpersonal situations where e.g., an expert and a client are meeting in the hallway, and return after this "tussenkomst" to the table. "Intervention" seems slightly out of place here.