KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

boegschroef

English translation: bow thruster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:boegschroef
English translation:bow thruster
Entered by: xxxHMN.Berlin

10:42 Dec 13, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: boegschroef
Op een schip. Er is geen echte context, het wordt genoemd samen met een aantal andere scheepstermen.
sammi
bow thruster
Explanation:
dit is de terminus technicus
Selected response from:

xxxHMN.Berlin
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bow thrusterxxxHMN.Berlin
4 +1Bow propeller
Dave Greatrix
4bow thruster
4bow thruster
4bow thruster
4bow thruster
4bow thruster
5 -3bowsprit
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
bowsprit


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 10:48:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

van Dale, Norstedts

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: bowsprit a large tapered pole (or plank) extending forward from the bow of a vessel serves as a suspension for the stock anchor (on sailing ships the foremost sail is fastened to it)
4 mins
  -> I was careless. Sorry!

disagree  xxxHMN.Berlin: bow sprit = boegspriet
11 mins
  -> I apologise! Misread!

disagree  Pieter_H: Is a part of a sailing ship ...
11 mins
  -> Sorry!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bow thruster


Explanation:
bow screw; bow propeller


Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bow thruster


Explanation:
bow screw; bow propeller


Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bow thruster


Explanation:
bow screw; bow propeller


Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bow thruster


Explanation:
bow screw; bow propeller


Native speaker of:

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bow propeller


Explanation:
"Boegschroef" is a propeller on the bow to aid easier manouvering.

I once had a boat.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bow thruster


Explanation:
dit is de terminus technicus



    Ernst, Dictionary of Engineering and Technology
xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
22 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, this is correct
28 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bow thruster


Explanation:
bow screw; bow propeller


Native speaker of: