KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kop naar bakboord

English translation: Bow to port!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kop naar bakboord
English translation:Bow to port!
Entered by: Pieter_H

10:44 Dec 13, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: kop naar bakboord
scheepsterm. context: als ik 'achteren' roep: kop naar bakboord!
sammi
Bow to port!
Explanation:
Hi Dan!


I've been doing some sailing

Regards,

Pieter_H
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bow to port!Pieter_H
5 +1hard to port
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bow to port!


Explanation:
Hi Dan!


I've been doing some sailing

Regards,

Pieter_H


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=%22Bow+to+port%22+%2B+s...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
0 min
  -> 'morning David, Thanks...

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Holger

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard to port


Explanation:
Check out your context. If there is urgency [this guy is the bowman and calling aft to the driver -which is what we call them unofficially, proper term helmsman] because maybe he has seen something come up they are going to hit, or it is at the start of a race, when everybody is on top of each other jockeying for position at the start line, then HARD to port would be more appropriate.


    Longtime cruising/racing experience
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: I've been a helmsman ;-) Actually... "kop naar bakboord"is already much too long. Simply "Baknboord!!!" should be enough.
1 hr