KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Doet u ook mee ?

English translation: We would like to offer you the opportunity to register......


14:00 Dec 14, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Doet u ook mee ?
Hello,
I would appreciate if somone could give me a hand with the translation of the following three sentences. I am a translator between German and English and managed to figure out the meaning of the rest of the text.
Thank you all for your kind assistance and help.
Best,
Jelena

-Wij verzoeken u vriendelijk deze titel - gratis - te registreren in onze softwaregids, waarna wij voor verdere promotie kunnen zorgdragen. U bent uiteraard vrij om meerdere titels te registreren.
-XXXis een unieke, branchegerichte portal waarin door middel van gratis productregistraties gegevens over alle softwaretitels gerubriceerd zijn terug te vinden.
-Doet u ook mee ?
Jelena
English translation:We would like to offer you the opportunity to register......
Explanation:
this software in our software guide - free of charge! We will then ensure its further promotion. You are of course free to register several titles.

xxx is a unique branch orientated catologue featuring the details of all software titles that have been registered free of charge!
Would you like to be included?

"catologue" is probably more familiar than "portal"

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 15:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your wondering where classified is, "catalogue" implies that the products are "classified"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 21:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orientate is to be directed at.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help you provided me.
If you ever need assistence with German or Croatian terminology, I will be more than happy to help.
Best,
Jelena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Would you like to be included?
Dave Greatrix
4 +2We would like to offer you the opportunity to register......
Dave Greatrix
4 -1Will you... / Do you want to participate?Pieter_H
4 -1Would you like to join us?
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Would you like to be included?


Explanation:
You could also just say "interested" or "would you like to take part?" but it does ask you if you would like to register a software, so you would be included in a register.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
24 mins
  -> Cheers ,Jarry!

agree  Tina Vonhof
9 hrs
  -> Thank You Tina, a very Merry Christmas!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Will you... / Do you want to participate?


Explanation:
We kindly request you to register- free of charge- this title in our software guide. Afterwards we will take care of any further marketing activities.

You are welcome to register any additional titles.

-XXX is a unique, corporate portal in which all classified software titles can be traced, at no cost.
Will you participate?


This should do the trick. You might get some variations on the same theme, I guess..


Regards,

Pieter_H



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 14:25:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is your billing address..? :-o))

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: Instead of 'afterwards' it should say: We will then take care ...(a typical mistake made by Dutch native speakers).
14 mins
  -> Thank you Jarry, ..learning all the time..:-o))

disagree  Tina Vonhof: 'Request you to' should be 'request that you' or 'invite you to'. 'Like to be included' is better than 'participate'.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Would you like to join us?


Explanation:
This one may be less formal, but it motivates people to participate.

Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: It doesn't sound English in this context. You are asked to join a club or a sect, but not a catologue. you ask to be included in a catologue.
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We would like to offer you the opportunity to register......


Explanation:
this software in our software guide - free of charge! We will then ensure its further promotion. You are of course free to register several titles.

xxx is a unique branch orientated catologue featuring the details of all software titles that have been registered free of charge!
Would you like to be included?

"catologue" is probably more familiar than "portal"

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 15:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your wondering where classified is, "catalogue" implies that the products are "classified"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 21:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orientate is to be directed at.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help you provided me.
If you ever need assistence with German or Croatian terminology, I will be more than happy to help.
Best,
Jelena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Nicely worded Dave, except for 'branch orientated'. How about ' a unique catalogue (not catologue!) classified by sector/industry, featuring ...?
5 hrs
  -> What do they expect for the money!:-o. Oh the glory of spelling check!

agree  Tina Vonhof
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina!