KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

tabblaad

English translation: divider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tabblaad
English translation:divider
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

01:39 Dec 15, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: tabblaad
Bewijsstukken en informatie zoals aangegeven bij de beantwoording van de eisen in paragraaf 2.4 zijn gescheiden separated door tabbladen opgenomen in dit deel van de offerte.

My translation is separating sheets.

Any alternative?

Thank you.
Davorka Grgic
dividers
Explanation:
Davorka
I did not have time to serch long, but the collective name which I found was- dividers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 05:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - search, of course
Selected response from:

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you Sandra. Thanks to all.

D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tab divider
Chris Hopley
3 +2dividers
Sandra Nortje
4tabulating sheets
Alexander Schleber
4 -1Tabs separate the evidential material and informationxxxjarry
4 -1Dividing sheets
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dividers


Explanation:
Davorka
I did not have time to serch long, but the collective name which I found was- dividers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 05:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - search, of course


    Reference: http://www.grouptrade.com/storefront/SF001_index.jhtml;jsess...
Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thank you Sandra. Thanks to all.

D.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H: My Kramers dictionary "Divider sheet".
2 hrs

agree  Ellemiek Drucker: in our office we used the word divider as well.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabulating sheets


Explanation:
Just a guess, but I think "tab" is an abbreviation of tabulation. Would sheets for arranging information in tabular form fir your context?

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tabs separate the evidential material and information


Explanation:
.... in this part of the proposal.
A tab is defined in the Collins Dictionary as a flap, such as a piece of paper attached to a file for identification.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: Jarry, wouldn't you agree that this would not be sufficient for seperating pieces of evidence. Risk if evidence contamination? I would suggest that they should be totally segregated by "dividing sheets"
18 mins
  -> We are talking about a proposal Dave, not a criminal investigation or FBI undercover assignment.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dividing sheets


Explanation:
In this case, I can see nothing wrong with using "dividing sheets". We are talking about pieces of evidence where it is essential that they are totally segregated, to prevent contamination of evidence.

My typing fingers are not working well this week, Spirit of good will, and all that scene!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: I see the "bewijsstukken" in this case more as underlying documentation.
3 mins
  -> Be it a "quotation" or whatever the author clearly states "bladen" and not "bladjes" which is what tabs would be!

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tab divider


Explanation:
a tab divider is a stiff sheet with a protruding tab to enable easy access to different sections of a ring binder or other loose leaf document holders.


    Reference: http://www.treeco.com/office.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117