KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

leefomgeving

English translation: social environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:leefomgeving
English translation:social environment
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

10:52 Dec 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ conference on global issues
Dutch term or phrase: leefomgeving
context:

Milieu en leefomgeving – hoe kunnen milieu en economie in balans ontwikkeld worden, wat betekent dit voor de leefomgeving;

Wie weet een goede vertaling? bedankt,

Bram
Bram Poldervaart
social environment
Explanation:
Aangezien zowel 'milieu' als 'leefomgeving' in het Engels 'environment' worden, zou ik hier 'social environment' nemen. Voorstel:
Environment and the individual's social environment
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
jouw antwoord past het beste in de context...hartelijk bedankt en iedereen die suggesties gegeven heeft,

Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1living standards
Chris Hopley
5habitat
Alexander Schleber
4social environment
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4quality of life
Frank Hesse
4 -1surroundings of lifexxxHMN.Berlin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social environment


Explanation:
Aangezien zowel 'milieu' als 'leefomgeving' in het Engels 'environment' worden, zou ik hier 'social environment' nemen. Voorstel:
Environment and the individual's social environment


    none needed
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
jouw antwoord past het beste in de context...hartelijk bedankt en iedereen die suggesties gegeven heeft,

Bram

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
surroundings of life


Explanation:
hangt een beetje af of leefomgeving is bedoelt voor het leven in het algemeen of het menselijke leven. Dan zou het miesschien ook kunnen zijn
"surroundings of human life"


    van Dale en Pons
xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Is way of the mark I'm afraid.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habitat


Explanation:
"milieu" = environment, but is often used in the sense of environmental concerns.
"omgeving" = surroundings, and can also be translated as environment.
YOur context wants to differentiate between the two, so the only other possibility is that "leefomgeving" is used in the sense of "leefgebied", whcich would translate as habitat.


    VanDale, environmental translations
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
living standards


Explanation:
living standards or living conditions

This is an excerpt from a multilingual text by the European Parliament (see links):

NL: De Europese Raad benadrukt hoeveel belang hij hecht aan de ontwikkeling van plaatselijke werkgelegenheidsinitiatieven, met name op het gebied van diensten in verband met milieu en leefomgeving en op het gebied van het ambachtelijk bedrijf en traditionele produkten.

EN: The European Council emphasizes the importance it attaches to the development of local employment initiatives in particular in the field of services linked with the environment and living standards, crafts and traditional products.

I would add that, in my opinion, this is the most appropriate translation if leefomgeving refers to humans. If leefomgeving refers to animals, then habitat would be a good translation, as Alex has already suggested.



    Reference: http://www.europarl.eu.int/summits/can1_en.htm
    Reference: http://www.europarl.eu.int/summits/can1_nl.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
13 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality of life


Explanation:
just another suggestion, a bit more general

Frank Hesse
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27