KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

olievlekeffect

English translation: "oil slick effect"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:olievlekeffect
English translation:"oil slick effect"
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

12:40 Dec 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: olievlekeffect
context Youth Action Conference.

Olievlek werking: Het zet hen en anderen in hun omgeving aan zich actief in te spannen voor een betere samenleving.
Bram Poldervaart
"oil slick effect"
Explanation:
Beats me why they are using such a term, but there you are!
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je antwoord. Ik was al bang dat de uitdrukking in het Engels negatief was. Ik heb hem dus niet gebruikt in het Engels, maar "Snowball effect"..Ik geef u toch 2 punten omdat u me bevestigd hebt in het idee.
groet,
Bram
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"oil slick effect"
Dave Greatrix
4It is conducive to ...xxxjarry


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"oil slick effect"


Explanation:
Beats me why they are using such a term, but there you are!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je antwoord. Ik was al bang dat de uitdrukking in het Engels negatief was. Ik heb hem dus niet gebruikt in het Engels, maar "Snowball effect"..Ik geef u toch 2 punten omdat u me bevestigd hebt in het idee.
groet,
Bram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: I agree. It sounds rather negative (oil slicks are never good, are they???), but they mean something good.
3 mins
  -> The author must be proud of it :-o

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is conducive to ...


Explanation:
would be a better way of rendering this in English, and forget about the "olievlek effect".

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: I agree with the last piece of advice: forget the "olievlek effect"
1 hr