KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

naamverbintenis

English translation: name promotion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:naamverbintenis
English translation:name promotion
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

14:24 Dec 17, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ youth conference
Dutch term or phrase: naamverbintenis
context: sponsors voor non-profit organisatie.

Naamverbintenis met Youth Action Summit 2002 via documentatie e.a., Inbreng in programma en activiteiten van YAS. Inbreng in / leveren van keyspeakers.

En hoe vertaal je inbreng?

hartelijk dank,

Bram
Bram Poldervaart
Name promotion through our support for the Youth
Explanation:
Action Summit 2002 via their documentation and other means, contributing to their programme and activity, and providing keynote speakers. "Inbreng" can sometimes be translated as 'input' but not here I don't think.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
hartelijk dank voor deze oplossing die ik uiteindelijk gekozen heb,

Groet,

Bram.... en dank aan alle anderen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Endorsement of
Dave Greatrix
4Dave and Chris, I have to agree with your interpretationxxxjarry
4Name promotion through our support for the Youthxxxjarry
4The endorsement of the Youth Action summit 2002
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Endorsement of


Explanation:
Youth action summit 2002 by way of (via)

Emndorsement means connecting your name to a product or action in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 14:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inbreng in this context would be "contribution"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 15:40:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Product or activity endorsements are made for two main reasons - to increase the prestige of the product or event, and to promote the name of the endorser.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: I have to say that I find your definition of endorsement (connecting your name to a product or action) a little puzzling in this instance.
5 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: I don't find it puzzling. http://www.just-food.com/features_detail.asp?art=513&app=1 and http://www.nasajobs.nasa.gov/trans_pgs/disclaim.html
18 hrs
  -> I'll endorse that remark Chris!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Name promotion through our support for the Youth


Explanation:
Action Summit 2002 via their documentation and other means, contributing to their programme and activity, and providing keynote speakers. "Inbreng" can sometimes be translated as 'input' but not here I don't think.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
hartelijk dank voor deze oplossing die ik uiteindelijk gekozen heb,

Groet,

Bram.... en dank aan alle anderen

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The endorsement of the Youth Action summit 2002


Explanation:
via documentation, etc. Contributions to the programme and YAS activities. Involvement in the presentation and the supply of key guest speakers.

"Key speakers" implies a "presentation" of "hopes" "aims" "goals" etc, etc. I would replace the "forward slash" with "the presentation." It would look much better, and not only that it pays better:-o

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dave and Chris, I have to agree with your interpretation


Explanation:
of endorsement. You never stop learning do you?

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855