KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

richtlijn

English translation: personnel guidelines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:richtlijnen voor het personeel
English translation:personnel guidelines

14:07 Dec 19, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: richtlijn
richtlijnen voor het personeel
Joachim De Vos
Personnel guidelines
Explanation:
That would be the normal term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 14:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unclassified Personnel Guidelines
... Employee policies Unclassified Personnel Guidelines - (UPGs) The faculty and
academic staff Unclassified Personnel Policies and Procedures found in ...
www1.uwex.edu/secretary/upgs.cfm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A very clear and simple answer. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Personnel guidelines
Dave Greatrix
5guidelines / rules / staff handbook
Chris Hopley
4In effect, staff have few options but to folow "richtlijnen"xxxjarry
4personnel regulations/guidelines
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 -1guide lines
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Personnel guidelines


Explanation:
That would be the normal term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 14:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unclassified Personnel Guidelines
... Employee policies Unclassified Personnel Guidelines - (UPGs) The faculty and
academic staff Unclassified Personnel Policies and Procedures found in ...
www1.uwex.edu/secretary/upgs.cfm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
A very clear and simple answer. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
0 min

agree  Frank Hesse
37 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
guide lines


Explanation:
12900 Google hits!


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.psphalifax.ns.ca/Registration/guide_lines.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: 12900 hits perhaps, but not spelt guide lines but guidelines!
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnel regulations/guidelines


Explanation:
regulations: quite strict
guidelines: algemene aanwijzingen.

Over 1.400.000 hits for each of the above terms at www.google.com - can't be all wrong :)

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: Guidelines yes, but regulations would be "reglement" guidelines are not necessarily rules, they can simply be ideals laid down by the management, but are not so stringent as regulations.
38 mins
  -> Pls read my answer, I know that - but you never know what's exactly meant if you don't have the source text - strict te volgen richtlijnen die eigenlijk voorschriften zijn of algemene aanwijzingen/richtlijnen - vandaar dat ik de keuze aan de 'asker' laat

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In effect, staff have few options but to folow "richtlijnen"


Explanation:
so that there is something to be said for translating the term as 'personnel directives' as indeed are Europese Richtlijnen (EC Directives).

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guidelines / rules / staff handbook


Explanation:
Most companies have a set of rules that all staff have to follow. In my experience, the name varies from company to company, but the rules (or whatever you want to call them) still have to be followed.

I agree that a "guideline" sounds less strict than a "rule", but try telling that to your boss when you get pulled up for being in breach!

Unlikely as it might sound, "staff handbook" is quite common as a name given to the body of staff rules at a company (see link).

Conclusion: there is more than one correct answer!


    Reference: http://www.lse.ac.uk/admin/handbook/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117