KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ten dode opgeschreven

English translation: doomed to failure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ten dode opgeschreven (fig.)
English translation:doomed to failure
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

14:36 Dec 20, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ expression
Dutch term or phrase: ten dode opgeschreven
de plannen die de regering maakte, waren ten dode opgeschreven.
sammi
doomed to failure
Explanation:
Death would not be used in this context.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1doomed to failure
Dave Greatrix
4...were doomed to death
4 -1...were doomed to death
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...were doomed to death


Explanation:
Ref.:

... immortal, this choice would be reasonable. However, all the plans are doomed to
an end called death. Therefore, giving importance to things that will end and ...

www.muslimworld.co.uk/hy/harundeath.htm


Native speaker of:

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...were doomed to death


Explanation:
Ref.:

... immortal, this choice would be reasonable. However, all the plans are doomed to
an end called death. Therefore, giving importance to things that will end and ...

www.muslimworld.co.uk/hy/harundeath.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: See below Evert. A war soldier or prisoner could be doomed to death, but not a plan.
2 mins
  -> yes indeed

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doomed to failure


Explanation:
Death would not be used in this context.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Jarry!