KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Sint Kliss

English translation: St. Nicholas


13:29 Dec 24, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Sint Kliss
SInt Kliss
Susan Little
English translation:St. Nicholas
Explanation:
..if it is Sinter Klaas(Sint-Nicolaas).

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sinterklaas?
Hans Hereijgers
4St. Nicholas
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
St. Nicholas


Explanation:
..if it is Sinter Klaas(Sint-Nicolaas).

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sinterklaas?


Explanation:
I have vever heard of Sint Kliss, but maybe you mean "Sinterklaas"?

Sinterklaas is a far more popular figure in Belgium than Father Christmas. Sinterklaas refers to Sint-Nicolaas or Saint Nicholas... children can expect him to come by during the night of December 5th, every year. He brings presents, just like Father Christmas does on Christmas eve in other countries.
Sinterklaas cannot, therefore, be translated by Father Christmas.. only in certain cases... f.e. "he no longer believes in Father Christmas" would be "hij gelooft niet meer in Sinterklaas" in Dutch.
HTH

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elinguae
15 hrs