KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

horizonvervuiling

English translation: skyline pollution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:horizonvervuiling
English translation:skyline pollution
Entered by: Massimo Lencioni

22:48 Dec 28, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: horizonvervuiling
context: er wordt nog gediscussieerd over de vraag of het gebouw horizonvervuiling is.
sammi
skyline pollution
Explanation:
From the first reference below:
"Stop skyline pollution now! Cellular antennas that blend with the landscape, YES! Tall, ugly, flashing light cellular towers that dominate the landscape, NO."
From second reference:
"Moreover, the so-called 'skyline pollution' of the large supermarkets and the fact that these
supermarkets negatively affect the number of business start-ups in the countryside have also contributed to
the proposition of this law."
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2skyline pollution
Massimo Lencioni
4 +2blot on the landscape
Dave Greatrix
4blemish on the horizon
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skyline pollution


Explanation:
From the first reference below:
"Stop skyline pollution now! Cellular antennas that blend with the landscape, YES! Tall, ugly, flashing light cellular towers that dominate the landscape, NO."
From second reference:
"Moreover, the so-called 'skyline pollution' of the large supermarkets and the fact that these
supermarkets negatively affect the number of business start-ups in the countryside have also contributed to
the proposition of this law."


    Reference: http://www.badvance.com/BloomerAdvance.taf?function=detail&L...
    Reference: http://www.spea.indiana.edu/ids/pdfholder/ISSN-01-4.pdf
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: will fit US context beautifully
1 day 2 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
3 days 19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blemish on the horizon


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marijke Mayer: Sve, respectfully,blemish is used in a different context, see ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/pharrington/Ds_oh.htm
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Yes, and David's suggestion is much better!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blot on the landscape


Explanation:
A building that is considered unsightly is often called a "blot on the landscape" In other words it spoils the overall skyline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 00:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letters
... Thursday 25th November Blot on the landscape of a fine city I would like to make
the following comments on the new proposed scheme for the development of ...
www.westpress.co.uk/standards/yourletters.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 00:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letters
... Thursday 25th November Blot on the landscape of a fine city I would like to make
the following comments on the new proposed scheme for the development of ...
www.westpress.co.uk/standards/yourletters.html

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: will fit UK context beautifully
1 day 1 hr
  -> Cheers, Marijke!

agree  Sven Petersson: Spot on!
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Cheers, Sven!