KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

lepelhapjes

English translation: bite-size snacks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lepelhapjes
English translation: bite-size snacks
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

20:16 Jan 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: lepelhapjes
little bits of food served on a spoon
Jeroen
bite-size snacks
Explanation:
"hapjes" actually translates as "snacks"


140 hits on Google.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appetizer or amuse-gueule
Kate Hudson
4spoonfuls
Sandra Nortje
4'Served in individual bites on spoons'
Marijke Mayer
4bite-size snacks
Alexander Schleber
5 -1spoon-sized servings
Alexander Schleber
4 -1spoon fed or spoon- fed
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bite-size snacks


Explanation:
"hapjes" actually translates as "snacks"


140 hits on Google.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=+%22bite-siz...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spoon-sized servings


Explanation:
This is another possibility, if you want to include the "lepel" in the translation. But this only gets one hit on Google. So I think the first suggestion is the better choice.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: I would not agree that "hapje" translates as "snack" but as "bite" as in "hapje eten" = "bite to eat"
13 hrs
  -> Well check VanDale, David. Both your and my translation are in there.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Served in individual bites on spoons'


Explanation:
food served in individual bites on specially designed taste spoons, is a bit of mouthful! But it adequately describes it.
'Served in individual bites on spoons' is the closest I could find on the web. There does not appear to be a lot around, although I know special spoons have been designed for these 'lepelhapjes', of which the handles curl under so that your finger has a better hold. In order to describe this practise, you could add that especially tasty food morsels or mousse appears to be served in this manner.
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appetizer or amuse-gueule


Explanation:
This is a cute Dutch word for what the rest of the world knows as an appetizer or amuse-gueule (from the French), this being a bite-sized appetizer served on a large spoon, prior to a choice being made from the menu. Generally the word amuse is used being loaned from the French.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: A very good suggestion!
12 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: Or call it plain 'gob smackers'. . . :-)
317 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spoon fed or spoon- fed


Explanation:
If a baby or elderly person has to be fed because they can't feed themselves, they would have to be spoon-fed. That would be called spoon-feeding.

This would not of course be appropriate if the translation relates to eating at a party or similar event.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: "spoon-fed" is a verb. The term requested is a noun!
1 hr
  -> If somebody was given "lepelhapjes" They would be being spoon-fed.

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spoonfuls


Explanation:
Jeroen,
I suppose it will depend on whether a certain type of food, or a certain type of eating/feeding is meant. But to me 'spoonfuls' seems logical.
spoonfuls: lepels(vol) and in afrikaans - lepelsgewyse


    oxford, dan dale; bosman, vd merwe & hiemstra
Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46