KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

hazerug

English translation: (a) saddle of hare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hazerug
English translation:(a) saddle of hare
Entered by: GertV

20:18 Jan 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: hazerug
the back of a hair, served as food.
Jeroen
a saddle of hare
Explanation:
saddle = a saddle of lamb, hare or venison is a large joint of meat taken from the middle of the animal's back

(Collins Cobuild)

That should be it
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5saddle of hare
Christopher Smith
4 +1a saddle of hare
GertV


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a saddle of hare


Explanation:
saddle = a saddle of lamb, hare or venison is a large joint of meat taken from the middle of the animal's back

(Collins Cobuild)

That should be it

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saddle of hare


Explanation:
Source: Van Dale Dutch-English Dictionary. Please note spelling: Hare, not hair.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312