KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

oesterzwam

English translation: oyster mushroom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:oesterzwam
English translation:oyster mushroom
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

20:19 Jan 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: oesterzwam
a very big fungi, served with food
Jeroen
oyster mushroom
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oyster mushroom
GertV
5 +1oyster mushroom
Joeri Van Liefferinge


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oyster mushroom


Explanation:
-


    Van Dale N-E
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes. See also http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=katab...
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oyster mushroom


Explanation:
oesterzwam = oyster mushroom (Van Dale N-E)

Or check out this site (food lexicon in five languages, which also translates the term with 'oyster mushroom')


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/oftxtnl.htm
GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Great site for cooks!
6 mins
  -> And for translators! :-)

agree  athena22: What a great site! I've bookmarked it for future reference...
11 hrs